(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Botho Elster
Born: 17 May 1894 in Berlin-Steglitz
Died: 24 Jun 1952 in Böblingen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1913); Leutnant (19 Jun 1914); Oberleutnant (18 Oct 1917); Charakter als Hauptmann (30 Jun 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 Jul 1920); Polizei-Hauptmann (13 Jul 1921); Polizei-Major (23 Mar 1932); Major (01 Aug 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (28 Feb 1913)
Fahnenjunker in the 79th Infantry-Regiment (28 Feb 1913-02 Aug 1914)
Platoon-Leader in the MG-Company of the 77th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-23 Nov 1914)
Company-Leader in the 259th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (23 Nov 1914-11 May 1915)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 259th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (11 May 1915-07 Jul 1918)
Adjutant of the 78th Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (07 Jul 1918-16 Aug 1918)
Brigade-Adjutant with the 213th Infantry-Division (16 Aug 1918-20 Nov 1918)
Detached to Army High Command 5 (20 Nov 1918-07 Jan 1919)
Transferred back into the 79th Infantry-Regiment (07 Jan 1919-04 Feb 1919)
Adjutant of District-Command Hildesheim (04 Feb 1919-23 Apr 1919)
Company-Chief in the 19th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (23 Apr 1919-30 Jun 1920)
Retired (30 Jun 1920)
Entered Police Service (01 Jul 1920)
With the Police in Hannover (01 Jul 1920-07 Apr 1924)
Police-Unit-Leader with the Police in Altona (07 Apr 1924-09 Apr 1925)
Commander of the Police in Hildesheim (09 Apr 1925-01 Apr 1932)
Transferred to the Police-Administration in Kresfeld (01 Apr 1932-15 Nov 1932)
Director of the Department of Foreign-Police at the Police-Institute Berlin (15 Nov 1932-28 Feb 1933)
Delegated to the Disarmament-Commission in Geneva (28 Feb 1933-29 Nov 1933)
Specialist for Foreign Affairs, International Pacts and Organisation of the State-Police in the Prussian Ministry Of The Interior (29 Nov 1933-01 Apr 1934)
With the Operations-Staff of the Prussian State-Police (01 Apr 1934-30 Jan 1935)
Director of the Intelligence Service and the Press Office with the Reichs-Staff of the State-Police (30 Jan 1935-06 May 1935)
Detached to Course for Battalion-Commanders at the Infantry-School in Döberitz (06 May 1935-01 Aug 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (01 Aug 1935)
Detached to the 3rd Antitank-Battalion, Magdeburg (01 Oct 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 3rd Antitank-Battalion (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 8th Panzer-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-02 Mar 1941)
Detached to the Staff of the 100th Panzer-Brigade (02 Mar 1941-05 Jul 1941)
Commander of the 101st Panzer-Brigade (05 Jul 1941-28 Oct 1941)
Higher Panzer Officer with the Staff of Army-Group D (28 Oct 1941-12 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 100th Panzer-Brigade while retaining previous position (12 Feb 1942-26 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve (26 Feb 1943-30 Apr 1943)
Field Commandant 894 (30 Apr 1943-01 Apr 1944)
Field Commandant 541, Biarritz (01 Apr 1944-14 Sep 1944)
In Captivity (14 Sep 1944-07 Feb 1947)
Released (07 Feb 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Silber


Back to ABR Homepage

1