(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Hubert Weise
Born: 22 Dec 1884 in Erfurt
Died: 14 Feb 1950 in Bad Kohlgrub, Upper Bavaria (Oberbayern)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 May 1905); Leutnant (27 Jan 1906); Oberleutnant (19 Jul 1913); Hauptmann (27 Jan 1915); Major (01 Jul 1927); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1931); Oberst (01 Apr 1934); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1936); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1938); General der Flakartillerie (25 Oct 1939); Generaloberst (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered the Army (27 Sep 1904)
Fahnenjunker and Battery-Officer in the 75th Field-Artillery-Regiment (27 Sep 1904-30 Sep 1913)
Detached to War-School Danzig (01 Apr 1905-01 Nov 1905)
Detached to the Military-Technical Academy (01 Oct 1911-31 Jul 1914)
Battery-Leader in the 7th Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Aug 1914-13 Sep 1914)
Severely wounded, in Hospital (13 Sep 1914-31 Jan 1915)
Battery-Chief in the 64th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment then Battalion-Leader in Field-Artillery-Regiment with Corps Litzmann (01 Feb 1915-20 Dec 1915)
Adjutant of the 79th Field-Artillery-Brigade (21 Dec 1915-23 Feb 1916)
Staff-Officer of Artillery with the General-Staff of the III. Reserve-Corps (24 Feb 1916-1917)
Intelligence-Officer (Ic) in the General-Staff of the III. Reserve-Corps (1917-23 Feb 1919)
In the 75th Field-Artillery-Regiment (24 Feb 1919-21 Mar 1919)
Battery-Leader in Landesjägerkorps Maerker (22 Mar 1919-23 Sep 1920)
Battery-Chief in the 16th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (24 Sep 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Battery-Chief in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-31 Oct 1921)
With the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Nov 1921-09 May 1923)
Battery-Chief in the 4th Artilleruy-Regiment (10 May 1923-31 Jan 1927)
Adjutant and Training-Advisor with the Inspection of Artillery, RWM (01 Feb 1927-30 Sep 1929)
Transferred into the 3rd Artillery-Regiment and Detached to the Commander Berlin (01 Oct 1929-30 Sep 1931)
Commander of the 3rd Transport-Battslion (01 Oct 1931-30 Sep 1934)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Flak-Artillery and of Air-Protection in the RWM (01 Oct 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1935)
Chief Of Staff of the Inspection of Flak-Artillery and of Air-Protection in the RLM (01 Apr 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Higher Flak Artillery Commander II (01 Oct 1935-31 Mar 1938)
At the same time, Commander in Air-Region 4 (12 Mar 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Commanding General and Commander in Air-Region III, Berlin (01 Apr 1938-02 Oct 1939)
Commanding General of the I. Flak-Corps (03 Oct 1939-23 Mar 1941)
At the same time, Commander of Air-Defence in Air-Regions III and IV (00 Sep 1940-23 Mar 1941)
Luftwaffe-Commander Centre (Air-Defence of the Reich including Denmark) (24 Jan 1941-05 Jan 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKL and General with Special Duties with the Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (06 Jan 1944-00 Feb 1944)
Chief of the Flak-Technical Office, RLM (00 Mar 1944-00 Aug 1944)
General with Special Duties with the Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (00 Aug 1944-09 Jan 1945)
Special-Plenipotentiary of the Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe for the Defence of hostile Remote Combat Weapons (10 Jan 1945-20 Apr 1945)
General with Special Duties with the Commander-in-Chief of the Luftwaffe (20 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (16 May 1945-00 Jul 1947)
Released (00 Jul 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (73): am 24.06.1940 als General der Flakartillerie und Kommandierender General des I Flak-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 14.01.1944 als Generaloberst und Luftwaffen-Befehlshaber Mitte
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Ritterkreuz I Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 17.05.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 02.10.1939


Back to ABR Homepage

1