(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Dipl.Ing. Robert Fuchs
Born: 11 May 1895 in Berlin-Reinickendorf
Died: 15 Jan 1977
Promotions:
Vizewachtmeister (28 Feb 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (07 Aug 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1930); Major (01 Nov 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1937); Oberst (01 Nov 1938); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army Reserve as a War Volunteer in the 1st Guards-Ulanen-Regiment (06 Aug 1914-28 Mar 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 15th Reserve-Jäger-Battalion (29 Mar 1915-01 Sep 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 49th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (02 Sep 1915-26 Apr 1916)
Platoon and Company Leader in the 2nd Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (27 Apr 1916-18 Dec 1917)
Company-Leader in the 49th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (19 Dec 1917-13 May 1918)
Detached to the 34th Fusilier-Regiment (14 May 1918-17 May 1918)
Company-Leader in the 34th Fusilier-Regiment (17 May 1918-12 Feb 1919)
Company-Leader in the Volunteer-Regiment Schade (13 Feb 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Company-Officer in the 3rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-30 Sep 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-31 Mar 1928)
Detached to the Commander Berlin, Studying at the Technical College Berlin-Charlottenburg (01 Apr 1928-30 Sep 1932)
Company-Chief in the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1932-30 Sep 1933)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Advisor in the Technical Office, RLM(01 Oct 1933-30 Sep 1934)
Instructor at the Flying Technical School, Jüterbog (01 Oct 1934-31 Mar 1935)
With Flying-Group Finsterwalde (01 Apr 1935-13 Mar 1936)
Group-Commander in the 153rd Bomber-Wing and Airbase-Commandant Altenburg (14 Mar 1936-31 Mar 1938)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Inspector In 5 (Troop Technical Training), RLM (01 Feb 1939-28 Sep 1939)
Commodore of the 26th Bomber-Wing (29 Sep 1939-15 Oct 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKL (16 Oct 1940-20 Feb 1941)
Placed to the Disposal of the Luftwaffe (20 Feb 1941-27 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 33rd Luftwaffe-Jäger-Regiment (28 Dec 1942-00 Aug 1943)
Commander of the 20th Luftwaffe-Field-Division (00 Aug 1943-31 Oct 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKL (01 Nov 1943-06 Nov 1943)
Commander of the 1st Flying-Division (07 Nov 1943-08 May 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 06.04.1940 als Oberst und Kommodore des Kampfgeschwaders 26
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

1