(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Ernst Buffa
Born: 14 Feb 1893 in Oppeln, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 19 Sep 1971 in Traben-Trarbach
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (24 Aug 1912); Fähnrich (19 Nov 1912); Leutnant (18 Aug 1913); Oberleutnant (05 Oct 1916); Hauptmann (01 Dec 1923); Major (01 Oct 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1938); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1943)
Career:
Accepted into the Army as Fahnenjunker and Battery-Officer in the 5th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (21 Mar 1912-18 May 1916)
Detached to Course at the Foot-Artillery-School (28 Aug 1915-30 Sep 1915)
Company-Leader in the 5th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (19 May 1916-31 May 1919)
Detached to the Riding-School in Hannover (01 Jun 1919-25 Jan 1920)
Adjutant of the Artillery-Officer Glogau and the Commander Glogau (26 Jan 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Battery-Officer with the III. Battalion (Instruction-Battalion of the Artillery-School) in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-23 Mar 1921)
Detached to Flak-Training-Course for Land Navy Service (30 May 1923-26 Jun 1923)
Detached to Course at the Ship-Artillery-School Kiel-Wik (05 Feb 1924-03 May 1924)
Detached to Course at the Coastal-Artillery-School (13 Sep 1924-01 Oct 1924)
Detached to the Commander of Wilhelmshaven and Teacher of the Coastal-Artillery-School (01 Oct 1924-14 Sep 1925)
Battery-Officer in the III. Battalion of the 4th Artillery-Regiment (15 Sep 1925-30 Sep 1926)
Instructor with the Training-Course at the stationary Flak-Artillery of Fortress Königsberg (30 Sep 1925-06 Nov 1925)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the III. Battalion of the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1926-31 Jan 1927)
Battery-Chief in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1927-30 Sep 1929)
Squadron-Chief in the 4th Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1929-31 Mar 1933)
Battery-Chief in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1933-30 Sep 1933)
Major in the Staff of the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1933-31 Mar 1934)
Squadron-Chief in the 4th Transport-Battalion (01 Apr 1934-30 Sep 1934)
Commander of the Transport-Battalion Wurzen (01 Jan 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Commander of the I. Battalion of the 13th Flak-Regiment (01 Apr 1935-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of the 3rd Flak-Regiment, Weimar (01 Oct 1937-15 Jun 1939)
Commander of the 11th Flak-Regiment, Königsberg (16 Jun 1939-31 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 104th Flak-Regiment (01 Nov 1939-31 Jul 1940)
Inspector of Flak-Artillery in Field-Region Holland (01 Aug 1940-16 Mar 1942)
Inspector of Flak-Artillery in Air-Region Norway (30 Mar 1942-31 May 1942)
Commander of Flak-Brigade XIII (Finland) (01 Jun 1942-20 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 12th Motorised-Flak-Division (21 Dec 1942-25 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKL (25 Apr 1944-05 Jun 1944)
Commander of the 21st Flak-Division, Darmstadt (06 Jun 1944-30 Nov 1944)
Führer-Reserve (01 Dec 1944-14 Jan 1945)
Detached to the Reichs War Court (15 Jan 1945-07 May 1945)
In US captivity (07 May 1945-05 Jun 1947)
Released (05 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1357): am 05.09.1944 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 12. Flak-Division (mot)
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 09.11.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 12. Flak-Division (mot)
- 1914 EK I: 18.01.1917
- 1914 EK II: 27.01.1915
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond: 20.10.1917
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 11.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938: 01.09.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”: 09.07.1940
- Spange zum EK I: 03.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 19.05.1940
- Flakkampfabzeichen


Back to ABR Homepage

1