(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Dipl.Ing. Wolfgang Erdmann
Born: 13 Nov 1898 in Königsberg, Prussia (Preußen)
Died: 05 Sep 1946 in Munsterlager (Suicide)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (08 Nov 1916); Leutnant (27 Jan 1917); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1933); Major (01 Aug 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1939); Oberst (01 Nov 1940); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Jul 1944)
Career:
Entered the Army as Officer-Aspirant in the 3rd Foot-Artillery-Regiment (10 Jan 1916-03 Jul 1916)
Company and Observation Officer in the 26th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (04 Jul 1916-06 Aug 1918)
Adjutant of the 156th Foot-Artillery-Battalion (07 Aug 1918-27 Dec 1918)
With the Volunteer-Foot-Artillery-Battery ‘Adler’, Border-Protection Upper Silesia (28 Dec 1918-31 Jul 1919)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 16th Artillery-Regiment (01 Aug 1919-31 Aug 1919)
2nd Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 26th Reichswehr-Brigade (01 Sep 1919-30 Nov 1919)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 15th Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1919-22 Sep 1920)
To the Disposal of the 2nd Artillery-Regiment, Detached to Studies at the Technical College in Charlottenburg (23 Sep 1920-1924)
Battery-Officer in the 2nd Artillery-Regiment and Subsidiary-Leadership-Training (1924-31 Mar 1935)
Detached to General-Staff-Training with the General-Staff of the Luftwaffe (01 Apr 1935-30 Jun 1937)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Officer with Special Duties in the Luftwaffe General Staff, 2nd Organisation-Department (01 Jul 1939-30 Jul 1938)
Chief Of Operations in the Staff of Air-Region-Command XVII, Vienna (01 Jul 1938-28 Feb 1939)
At the same time, Chief Of Staff of Air-Region-Command XVII, Vienna (01 Jul 1938-31 Oct 1938)
Commander of II. Group of 4th Bomber-Wing ‘General Wever’ (01 Mar 1939-11 Jan 1940)
Chief of 2nd Department, General-Quartermaster, Luftwaffe General Staff (12 Jan 1940-31 Mar 1943)
Commander of the 18th Luftwaffe-Field-Division (01 Apr 1943-25 Aug 1943)
Flying-Leader Croatia (26 Aug 1943-30 Apr 1944)
Chief Of The General Staff of the Parachute-Army (01 May 1944-19 Aug 1944)
Commander of the Training-Unit ‘Erdmann’ later Division ‘Erdmann’ (20 Aug 1944-08 Oct 1944)
Commander of the 7th Paratrooper-Division (09 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-05 Sep 1946)
Committed Suicide in Captivity (05 Sep 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1600): am 08.02.1945 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 7. Fallschirm-Jäger-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 28.12.1943 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 18. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 16.09.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 14.06.1940
- 2. Sonderabzeichen für Panzervernichtung durch Einzelkämpfer
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern: 30.01.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

1