(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Gotthard Frantz
Born: 05 May 1888 in Berlin
Died: 21 Jan 1973 in Bad Homburg
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Nov 1907); Leutnant (18 Aug 1908); Oberleutnant (28 Nov 1914); Hauptmann (18 Apr 1916); Charakter als Major (03 Aug 1921); Major a.D. (01 Oct 1933); Major (01 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Nov 1937); Oberst (01 Jan 1939); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker and Battery-Officer in the 54th Field-Artillery-Regiment (04 Mar 1907-30 Sep 1914)
Detached to the War School Glogau (01 Oct 1907-30 Jun 1908)
Detached to the Technical Institute Spandau (03 Jan 1912-01 Mar 1912)
Detached to the War Riding Institute Berlin (01 Mar 1913-01 Jun 1913)
Detached to the Military Riding Institute, Hannover (01 Oct 1913-01 Aug 1914)
Battalion-Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 54th Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1914-08 Mar 1915)
Battery-Leader in the 111th Field-Artillery-Regiment (09 Mar 1915-18 Jun 1917)
Adjutant of the Artillery-Commander 56 (19 Jun 1917-00 Nov 1918)
Adjutant of the Inspection of Field Artillery with the XIX. Army-Corps (00 Nov 1918-00 Jan 1919)
Battery-Leader in the 54th Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Jan 1919-00 Feb 1920)
Leader of the Replacement-Battalion of the 26th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (00 Feb 1920-00 Mar 1920)
Battery-Leader with Border-Protection East (54th Field-Artillery-Regiment, 27th Field-Artillery-Regiment and 5th Artillery-Regiment) (00 Mar 1920-31 Dec 1920)
Battery-Chief in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-03 Aug 1921)
Retired (03 Aug 1921)
Reactivated to Army Service as a Territorial-Officer (Supplemental-Officer on 01 Apr 1935) with Military-Region-Administration Berlin (01 Oct 1933-31 Oct 1934)
Training-Leader in the Area of the Commander Berlin (01 Nov 1934-31 Mar 1936)
Commander of Military-District-Command Landsberg, Warthe (01 Apr 1936-30 Sep 1936)
Detached to the I. Battalion of the 2nd Flak-Regiment, Stettin (01 Oct 1936-30 Nov 1936)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as a Supplemental-Officer (fully activated on 01 Nov 1937) and Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Detached to the I. Battalion of the 2nd Flak-Regiment, Stettin (01 Dec 1936-22 Feb 1937)
Detached to Course at the Flak-Artillery-School Wustrow (12 Jan 1937-29 Jan 1937)
Battery-Leader in the 2nd Flak-Regiment (23 Feb 1937-31 Mar 1937)
Battery-Chief in the Flak-Instruction-Regiment (01 Apr 1937-31 Jan 1938)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 20th Flak-Regiment (01 Feb 1938-14 Nov 1938)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 7th Flak-Regiment (15 Nov 1938-31 May 1939)
Commander of the 7th Flak-Regiment (01 Jun 1939-30 Sep 1939)
Commander of Flak-Artillery in Air-Region VIII (01 Oct 1939-21 Jun 1940)
Commander of Flak-Brigade VII (22 Jun 1940-05 Jul 1940)
Commander of the Air War School 6 (Flak) (06 Jul 1940-30 Nov 1931)
Detached to the Staff of the 12th Flak-Division (01 Dec 1941-28 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 12th Flak-Division (28 Feb 1942-20 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 19th Motorised-Flak-Division (Africa) (21 Dec 1942-13 May 1943)
Captured at Tunis and in US Captivity (13 May 1943-01 Feb 1945)
Released to Germany for health reasons and placed to the disposal of Flak-Division Leipzig (01 Feb 1945-00 Apr 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (00 Apr 1945-02 Nov 1949)
Released (02 Nov 1949)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (830): am 18.05.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 19. Flak-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 01.09.1942 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur 12. Flak-Division
- 1914 EK I: 17.06.1915
- 1914 EK II: 15.09.1914
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz: 21.01.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 14.04.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 21.01.1935
- Deutsches Reiterabzeichen
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung II. Klasse: 01.10.1937
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938: 14.09.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 07.07.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 13.04.1940
- Flakkampfabzeichen
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber
- Ärmelband “Afrika”


Back to ABR Homepage

1