(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Dipl.Ing. Gerhard Conrad
Born: 21 Apr 1895 in Pregelmühle by Alsleben, Saale
Died: 28 May 1982 in Ruhpolding, Upper Bavaria (Oberbayern)
Diploma In Engineering: 01 Apr 1930
Promotions:
Unteroffizier und Offiziers-Stellvertreter (03 Nov 1914); Fähnrich (07 Dec 1914); Leutnant (29 Jan 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1930); Major (01 Jan 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1937); Oberst (01 Jun 1939); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army at Officer-Training, Platoon and Company Leader in the 93rd Infantry-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-04 Sep 1916)
Company-Leader and Battalion-Adjutant in the 393rd Infantry-Regiment (05 Sep 1916-18 Mar 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital (18 Mar 1918-24 May 1918)
With the Staff of the 93rd Infantry-Regiment (08 Apr 1918-14 Apr 1918)
With the Replacement-Battalion of the 93rd Infantry-Regiment (25 May 1918-10 Jun 1918)
Company-Leader in the 93rd Infantry-Regiment (11 Jun 1918-12 Jul 1918)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 93rd Infantry-Regiment (12 Jul 1918-06 Dec 1918)
Company-Leader in the Volunteer-Force Von Pavel/Border-Protection Silesia (07 Dec 1918-06 Jun 1919)
Platoon-Leader in the 92nd Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (07 Jun 1919-20 Feb 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 15th Infantry-Regiment (21 Feb 1920-21 Oct 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 5th Infantry-Regiment (22 Oct 1920-28 Feb 1924)
Platoon-Leader in the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1924-31 Aug 1926)
Detached to the RWM, Studying at the Technical College Berlin-Charlottenburg (01 Sep 1926-31 Mar 1930)
Group-Director in the Army-Weapons-Office, Weapons-Testing 8 (01 Apr 1930-31 Mar 1933)
Company-Chief in the 11th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1933-31 Dec 1934)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service and Attended Course at the Flying-School in Faßberg (01 Jan 1935-31 Mar 1936)
Squadron-Captain in Bomber-Wing 1 ‘Hindenburg’ (01 Apr 1936-28 Feb 1937)
Commander of Bomber-Group I/257 (01 Mar 1937-31 Mar 1939)
Commander of Flight-Command Berlin (01 Apr 1939-19 Aug 1939)
Commander of the Special-Purpose-Air-Landing-Wing 2 (20 Aug 1939-14 Jun 1940)
Commodore of Bomber-Wing ‘Boelcke’ (15 Jun 1940-06 Oct 1940)
Chief of the Luftwaffe-Control-Commission III (07 Oct 1940-20 Dec 1940)
Flying-Leader of the XI. Flying-Corps (21 Dec 1940-31 Jan 1943)
Commander of Air-Fleet-Troops of Air-Fleet 4 (01 Feb 1943-09 Mar 1945)
Military-Replacement-Inspector Leipzig (10 Mar 1945-20 Apr 1945)
In US Captivity (20 Apr 1945-11 Jul 1947)
Released (11 Jul 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 24.05.1940 als Oberst und Kommodore des Luftlande-Geschwaders z.b.V. 2
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Anhaltischen Ordens Albrecht der Bär mit Schwertern
- Anhaltisches Friedrich-Kreuz
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Frontflugspange für …
- Ärmelband “Kreta”


Back to ABR Homepage

1