(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flieger Stefan Fröhlich
Born: 07 Oct 1889 in Orsova, Hungary (Ungarn)
Died: 02 Oct 1978 in Duisburg
Promotions:
Kadett-Offiziers-Stellvertreter (18 Aug 1908); Leutnant (01 May 1911); Oberleutnant (01 Aug 1914); Hauptmann (01 Aug 1917); Major (19 Jan 1928); Oberstleutnant (28 Dec 1935); Oberst (01 Apr 1939); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1942); General der Flieger (01 Jul 1943)
Career:
Entered the Austrian Army as an Offizier-Anwärter and Company-Officer in the 1st Pioneer-Battalion (18 Aug 1908-31 Jan 1911)
Company-Officer in the 12th Pioneer-Battalion (01 Nov 1911-30 Apr 1913)
Platoon-Commander in the 6th Sapper-Company (01 May 1913-01 Aug 1914)
Commander of the 6th Sapper-Company (01 Aug 1914-31 Dec 1915)
Commander of the 13th Sapper-Company (01 Jan 1916-25 Aug 1918)
Company-Commander and Instructor at the Technical Academy, Sapper-Class, Hainburg, Donau (26 Aug 1918-30 Nov 1918)
With the Staff of the Railway-Equipment-Depot in Korneuburg (01 Dec 1918-10 Oct 1920)
Detached to the 3rd Technical Battalion (20th Sapper-Battalion) (11 Oct 1920-01 Nov 1923)
Adjutant and Company-Commander in the 2nd Pioneer-Battalion (02 Nov 1923-13 Sep 1929)
Administrator for Pioneer Matters in the Federal Ministry for Army Affairs (14 Sep 1929-14 Jun 1934)
Advisor for Equipment Allotment of the Flying Troop in the Federal Ministry for Army Affairs (15 Jun 1934-31 Mar 1937)
Group-Leader Equipment Allotment of the Flying Troop with the Command of the Air Force (01 Apr 1937-31 Oct 1937)
Delegated with the Formation of the Flying School Regiments and Commandant of the Airbase Zeltweg (01 Apr 1937-14 Mar 1938)
Transferred into the German Luftwaffe and Briefing with the Bomber-Flying-Group Memmingen (15 Mar 1938-31 Dec 1938)
With the Staff of the 76th Bomber-Wing (01 Jan 1939-31 Jan 1939)
Commander of the I. Group of the 76th Bomber-Wing and at the same time, Airbase-Commandant Wiener-Neustadt (01 Feb 1939-14 Nov 1939)
Commodore of the 76th Bomber-Wing (15 Nov 1939-19 Feb 1941)
Flying-Leader Africa (20 Feb 1941-10 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 2nd Flying-Division (12 Apr 1942-28 Dec 1942)
Commanding General of the IX. Flying-Corps (29 Dec 1942-03 Sep 1943)
Commanding General and Commander in Air-Region XVII, Vienna (04 Sep 1943-28 Feb 1944)
With the Staff of Air-Fleet 3 (01 Mar 1944-31 Aug 1944)
Commander of Luftwaffe-Command South-East (01 Sep 1944-04 Nov 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKL (04 Nov 1944-27 Feb 1945)
Commander-in-Chief of Air-Fleet 10 (Replacement-Luftwaffe) (27 Feb 1945-28 Apr 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKL (28 Apr 1945-30 Apr 1945)
Retired (30 Apr 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 04.07.1940 als Generalmajor und Kommodore des Kampfgeschwaders 76
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 11.05.1942 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 2. Flieger-Division
- 1914 EK II
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Jubiläums-Kreuz 1848-1908
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration und den Schwertern (zum 2. ten Mal)
- k.u.k. Österr. Bronzene Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Silberne Militär-Verdienst-Medaille (“Signum Laudis”) am Bande des Militär-Verdienstkreuzes mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Karl-Truppenkreuz
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern
- Goldenes Ehrenzeichen für Verdienste um die Republik Österreich
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938
- Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- Kgl. Italien. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- 1939 EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kgl. Italien. Silberne Tapferkeitsmedaille
- Ärmelband “Afrika“


Back to ABR Homepage

1