(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flakartillerie Job Odebrecht
Born: 25 Feb 1892 in Koblenz-Ehrenbreitstein
Died: 20 Nov 1982 in Bad Homburg
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (12 Apr 1910); Leutnant zur See (19 Sep 1912); Oberleutnant zur See (30 Jul 1919); Charakter als Kapitänleutnant (29 Jan 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant (23 Aug 1920); Polizei-Hauptmann (20 Nov 1920); Polizei-Major (11 Aug 1929); Major (01 Aug 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1935); Oberst (01 Oct 1937); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Jun 1941); General der Flakartillerie (01 Dec 1942)
Career:
Entered the Navy and Attended Initial Basic Training at the Naval School in Mürwik and Seekadett on ‘Hertha’ (01 Apr 1909-18 May 1909)
Seekadett on Board the School-Ship ‘Hertha’ (19 May 1909-31 Mar 1910)
Training at the Naval-School in Mürwik (01 Apr 1910-31 Mar 1911)
Infantry-Course with the I. Sea-Battalion (01 Apr 1911-30 Apr 1911)
Torpedo-Course on the Torpedo-School-Ship ‘Württemberg’ (01 May 1911-30 Jun 1911)
Artillery-Course at the Ships-Artillery-School (01 Jul 1911-30 Sep 1911)
On Board the Liner ‘Elsaß’ (01 Oct 1911-03 Oct 1911)
Platoon and Divisions Officer on the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (04 Oct 1911-30 Sep 1912)
Company-Officer with the I. Sailor-Artillery-Battalion (01 Oct 1912-31 Mar 1913)
Company-Officer with the I. Sailor-Division (01 Apr 1913-28 Apr 1913)
Departed to East Africa (29 Apr 1913-01 Jun 1913)
Adjutant and Watch Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Möwe’ (02 Jun 1913-04 Aug 1914)
Leader of a Unit in Company-Strength with the Protection-Troop in German East Africa (05 Aug 1914-31 Oct 1915)
Commandant of the Steamer ‘Hedwig Von Wissmann’ (East Africa) (01 Nov 1915-08 Feb 1916)
In Belgian Captivity (08 Feb 1916-04 Jul 1919)
Escaped to Switzerland (04 Jul 1919-08 Jul 1919)
Interned in Switzerland then Returned to Germany (08 Jul 1919-22 Sep 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea and Granted Leave (23 Sep 1919-29 Jan 1920)
Retired (29 Jan 1920)
Entered the Army as a Company-Officer and Company-Leader in the 17th Volunteer-Infantry-Regiment (9th Reichswehr-Brigade – von Lettow-Vorbeck) (18 Aug 1919-19 Aug 1920)
Granted Leave (19 Aug 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Entered Police Service as Deputy Unit Leader with the Security-Police Marienwerder (23 Aug 1920-31 Oct 1920)
Leader of the Protection-Police in Border-Section North/Government-District West Prussia (01 Nov 1920-30 Jun 1921)
Leader of the Protection-Police Marienburg (01 Jul 1921-31 May 1925)
At the same time, Course at the Higher Police School in Eiche (12 Jan 1942-12 Apr 1922)
Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police Berlin (01 Jun 1925-12 Jul 1925)
Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police Charlottenburg (13 Jul 1925-31 Jul 1926)
Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police Berlin (01 Aug 1926-30 Sep 1926)
Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police Charlottenburg (01 Oct 1926-31 Oct 1926)
Transferred for Information to the Criminal-Police Berlin (01 Oct 1926-31 Dec 1926)
Transferred for Information to the Protection-Police-Department I and II, Berlin-Schöneberg (01 Jan 1927-31 Jan 1927)
Transferred for Information with the Protection-Police-Inspection Tiergarten, Berlin (01 Feb 1927-28 Feb 1927)
District-Chief with the Protection-Police-Inspection Tiergarten, Berlin (01 Mar 1927-08 Jan 1928)
Police-Major-Aspirant-Course at the Higher Police School Eiche (09 Jan 1928-11 May 1928)
District-Chief with the Protection-Police Tiergarten, Berlin (12 May 1928-31 May 1929)
Instructor at the Police-School Sensburg (01 Jun 1929-17 Mar 1933)
Specialist and Adjutant with the State-Police-Inspection East, Königsberg (18 Mar 1933-31 Jul 1935)
Detached for Information to the Flak-Battalion Brandenburg (04 Jul 1935-31 Jul 1935)
Transferred to the Luftwaffe and Detached to the Staff of Flak-Battalion Brandenburg (01 Aug 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 11th Flak-Regiment, Königsberg (01 Oct 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Commander of the 71st Light Flak-Battalion (01 Oct 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 34th Flak-Regiment, Münster (01 Oct 1937-31 Mar 1938)
Commander of the 25th Flak-Regiment, Vienna (01 Apr 1938-14 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 8th Flak-Regiment, Vienna (15 Nov 1938-14 Oct 1939)
Commander of Air-Defence-Command 5 (15 Oct 1939-04 Oct 1940)
Commander of Air-Defence-Command 6 (05 Oct 1940-31 Aug 1941)
Commander of the 6th Flak-Division (01 Sep 1941-15 Nov 1942)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of Luftwaffe-Field-Division Meindl (01 Oct 1942-10 Nov 1942)
Commanding General of the III. Luftwaffe-Field-Corps (16 Nov 1942-31 Oct 1943)
Commanding General of the II. Flak-Corps (01 Oct 1943-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-01 Apr 1946)
Released (01 Apr 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1364): am 05.09.1944 als General der Flakartillerie und Kommandierender General des II. Flak-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 20.10.1942 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 6. Flak-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kolonial-Abzeichen (“Elefantenorden)
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13.03.1938
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 01.10.1938 mit Spange “Prager Burg”
- Spange zum EK I: 01.07.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 29.05.1940
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz: 04.07.1940
- Flakkampfabzeichen: 31.10.1941


Back to ABR Homepage

1