(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Flieger Maximilian Ritter von Pohl
Born: 15 Apr 1893 in Munich (München)
Died: 26 Jul 1951 in Pöcking am Starnberger See
Promotions:
Fähnrich (20 May 1913); Leutnant (01 Aug 1914); Oberleutnant (14 Dec 1917); Hauptmann (01 Jun 1924); Major (01 Oct 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1935); Oberst (01 Apr 1936); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1940); General der Flieger (01 Feb 1942)
Career:
Entered the Army as an Fahnenjunker and Battery-Officer in the 7th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1912-19 Mar 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 7th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (30 Mar 1917-14 May 1917)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 7th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 May 1917-09 Dec 1917)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 7th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (10 Dec 1917-12 Apr 1919)
With Freikorps Epp (12 Apr 1919-30 May 1920)
Ordinance-Officer and Adjutant in the 21st Artillery-Regiment (31 May 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-03 Feb 1921)
Auxiliary-Advisor in the Inspection Of Artillery, RWM (04 Feb 1921-30 Sep 1925)
Group-Leader in the Reichs Defence Ministry (01 Oct 1925-28 Feb 1930)
Battery-Chief in the 5th Artillery-Regiment (01 Mar 1930-30 Sep 1932)
With the Staff of Group-Command 1 (General-Staff-Training/Reinhard-Course) (01 Oct 1932-31 Mar 1933)
Advisor and Group-Leader in the Air-Protection-Office, RWM (01 Apr 1933-31 Mar 1935)
Transferred into Luftwaffe Service as Group-Leader in the RLM (01 Apr 1935-30 Sep 1935)
Department-Chief LA III, RLM (01 Oct 1935-30 Sep 1937)
Chief Of The General Staff of Air-District-Command V (01 Oct 1937-31 Jan 1938)
Chief Of The General Staff of Luftwaffe-Group-Command 3 (01 Feb 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Chief Of The General Staff of Air-Fleet 2 (01 Feb 1939-09 Jun 1940)
Chief of the Liaison-Staff to the High Command of the Royal Italian Air Force (10 Jun 1940-06 Oct 1941)
Air-Attaché at the German Embassy in Rome (01 Aug 1941-30 Jul 1943)
General Of German Luftwaffe with the High Command of the Royal Italian Air Force (07 Oct 1941-30 Jul 1943)
Commanding General of Flak-Artillery South (31 Jul 1943-03 Feb 1944)
Commanding General of German Luftwaffe in Central-Italy and Commander of the Close-Combat-Corps of Air-Fleet 2 (04 Feb 1944-06 Sep 1944)
Commanding General of German Luftwaffe in Italy (06 Sep 1944-02 May 1945)
In US Captivity (02 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 15.06.1944 als General der Flieger und Kommandierender General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Mittelitalien
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 07.02.1944 als General der Flieger und Kommandierender General der Flakartillerie Süd
- RK des kgl. bayer. Militär-Max Joseph-Orden: am 28.08.1944 als Leutnant und Batterie-Offizier im 7. bayer. Feldartillerie-Regiment
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Flakkampfabzeichen


Back to ABR Homepage

1