(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Vizeadmiral Werner Lange
Born: 18 Jul 1893 in Altenburg, Thuringia (Thüringen)
Died: 19 Nov 1965 in Eutin
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (12 Apr 1913); Leutnant zur See (22 Mar 1915); Oberleutnant zur See (25 Dec 1917); Kapitänleutnant (01 Apr 1922); Korvettenkapitän (01 Jul 1930); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1935); Kapitän zur See (01 Feb 1937); Konteradmiral (01 Apr 1941); Vizeadmiral (01 Apr 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy and Attended Basic-Training and Seekadett on the Heavy Cruiser ‘Vineta’ (01 Apr 1912-31 Mar 1913)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (01 Apr 1913-30 Jul 1914)
Transferred to the II. Sailor-Division (31 Jul 1914-08 Aug 1914)
Officer-Service-Start and Adjutant on the Liner ‘Friedrich der Große’ (09 Aug 1914-31 May 1917)
Submarine-Training at the Submarine-School (04 Jun 1917-08 Sep 1917)
Watch-Officer on ‘UC 64’ of the II. Submarine-Flotilla Flaunders (13 Sep 1917-22 Mar 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Leader of Submarines Flaunders (23 Mar 1918-30 Apr 1918)
Commandant of ‘UC 11’ of the I. Submarine-Flotilla Flaunders (01 May 1918-26 Jun 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Leader of Submarines Flaunders (27 Jun 1918-28 Sep 1918)
Commandant of ‘UC 71’ of the II. Submarine-Flotilla Flaunders (29 Sep 1918-15 Dec 1918)
Commandant of ‘UC 71’ of the II. Submarine-Flotilla (16 Dec 1918-31 Jan 1919)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (01 Feb 1919-24 Feb 1919)
Clerical-Officer with the 11th North-Sea-Minesweeper-Half-Flotilla (25 Feb 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Detached for Service to the Naval-Station-Command North Sea (01 Oct 1919-04 Jul 1920)
Adjutant of Naval-School ‘A’ of the Naval-School Mürwik (05 Jul 1920-11 Apr 1922)
Temporary-Adjutant of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the North Sea (12 Apr 1922-16 Oct 1922)
Watch-Officer on the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 153’ of the 4th Half-Flotilla (17 Oct 1922-14 Feb 1923)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 156’ of the 4th Half-Flotilla (15 Feb 1923-22 Sep 1924)
2nd Adjutant in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the North Sea (23 Sep 1924-27 Sep 1927)
Placed to the Disposal of the Chief of the Naval-Station of the North-Seas, Subsidiary-Leadership-Course (06 Oct 1927-24 Mar 1929)
Navigation-Officer on the Liner ‘Schlesien’ (25 Mar 1929-30 Jun 1929)
Placed to the Disposal of Fleet Command (01 Jul 1929-22 Sep 1929)
4th Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of Fleet Command (23 Sep 1929-23 Sep 1931)
Detached for Service in the Fleet Department, Naval Command (24 Sep 1931-02 Jan 1934)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the Ships-Cadre-Division of the North Sea (11 Jan 1934-31 Aug 1934)
First Officer on the Cruiser ‘Emden’ (29 Sep 1934-30 Sep 1935)
Placed to the Disposal of the Naval-Command-Office in OKM and Instructor at the Air War Academy (01 Oct 1935-21 Sep 1936)
Naval-Attaché at the German Embassy in Rome (22 Sep 1936-02 Apr 1939)
Commandant of the Light Cruiser ‘Emden’ (08 May 1939-28 Aug 1940)
Chief of the Military Department of Office-Group Submarine-Affairs, Naval Warfare Command, OKM (29 Aug 1940-19 Dec 1940)
Chief of Office-Group Submarine-Affairs, Naval Warfare Command, OKM (20 Dec 1940-22 Feb 1943)
Commanding Admiral Aegean (23 Feb 1943-28 Nov 1944)
Commanding Admiral Western Baltic Sea (29 Nov 1944-30 Mar 1945)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of Naval-High-Command Baltic Sea (31 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-30 Nov 1946)
Released (30 Nov 1946)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (268): am 28.10.1944 als Vizeadmiral und Kommandierender Admiral Ägais
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 07.01.1944 als Vizeadmiral und Kommandierender Admiral Ägais
- Spange zum EK I: 27.05.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 16.10.1939
- 1914 EK I: 01.02.1918
- 1914 EK II: 15.05.1916
- RK II. Klasse des Herzogl. Sachsen-Ernestinischen Hausordens mit Schwertern: 20.05.1916
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz: 20.04.1918
- Sachsen-Altenburgische Herzog Ernst-Medaille mit Schwertern: 17.10.1918
- U-Bootskriegsabzeichen, 1918: 14.12.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 02.03.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Italien. Ordens vom Heiligen Mauritius- und Lazarus: 21.12.1937


Back to ABR Homepage

1