(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hans Reichsfreiherr von Boineburg-Lengsfeld
Born: 09 Jun 1889 in Eisenach
Died: 20 Nov 1980 in Felsberg-Altenburg, Wabern, Hesse (Hessen)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (24 Feb 1911); Fähnrich (23 May 1911); Leutnant (22 May 1912); Oberleutnant (18 Oct 1915); Rittmeister (28 Sep 1921); Major (01 Oct 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1935); Oberst (01 Oct 1937); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1941); Generalleutnant (16 Nov 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 6th Horse Jäger-Regiment (01 Oct 1910-01 Feb 1916)
Detached as Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 8th Cavalry-Division (08 Jul 1915-01 Feb 1916)
Transferred into the Staff of the 8th Cavalry-Division (01 Feb 1916-04 Apr 1918)
Transferred back into the 6th Horse Jäger-Regiment (04 Apr 1918-01 Jan 1920)
Detached for Training as Trainer to the Divisional-Command of the Cavalry-Rifle-Division in Maubeuge (04 Apr 1918-01 Jun 1918)
Transferred into the 103rd Reichswehr-Cavalry-Regiment (01 Jan 1920-01 Apr 1920)
Transferred into the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1920-01 Oct 1923)
Chief of the 3rd Squadron of the 3rd Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1925)
Detached to Course at the Cavalry-School in Hannover (04 Jul 1924-19 Jul 1924)
Chief of the 4th Squadron of the 16th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Apr 1931)
Detached to Course for Physical-Training in Wünsdorf (11 Feb 1929-22 Mar 1929)
Chief of the 2nd Squadron of the 16th Mounted-Regiment and Location-Senior in Hofgeismar (01 Apr 1931-01 Nov 1931)
Chief of the 6th Squadron of the 16th Mounted-Regiment and Location-Senior in Langensalza (01 Nov 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Adjutant of Cavalry-Command Dresden (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Adjutant of the 4th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Detached to Course for Staff-Officers of Motorised-Combat-Troops in Berlin (30 Jan 1935-15 Feb 1935)
Detached to Mounted-Regiment Gera (27 May 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 1st Rifle-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 1st Rifle-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-23 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 4th Rifle-Regiment (23 Oct 1939-24 Jul 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH and at the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the 4th Panzer-Division (24 Jul 1940-01 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 7th Rifle-Regiment (05 Oct 1940-10 Sep 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Sep 1941-25 Sep 1941)
Commander of the 23rd Panzer-Division (25 Sep 1941-20 Jul 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Jul 1942-26 Aug 1942)
Commander of the 23rd Panzer-Division (26 Aug 1942-28 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (28 Dec 1942-01 May 1943)
Detached to the Military-Commander France (01 Apr 1943-01 May 1943)
Commandant of Greater-Paris and at the same time, Commander of the 325th Security-Division (01 May 1943-07 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (07 Aug 1944-15 Dec 1944)
Detached to the Commander-in-Chief West, Director of the Defence-Staff (23 Sep 1944-18 Oct 1944)
Detached to the High Command of the Fortress-Area West (18 Oct 1944-01 Nov 1944)
Commandant of Rhine Fortifications, Section Freiburg, Breisgau (01 Nov 1944-15 Dec 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Dec 1944-20 Feb 1945)
Commandant of the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Bergen (20 Feb 1945-08 May 1945)
In captivity (08 May 1945-30 Jun 1946)
Released (30 May 1946)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (138): am 19.07.1940 als Oberst und Kommandeur der 4. Schützen-Brigade
- 1914 EK I: 01.10.1917
- 1914 EK II: 29.09.1914
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Ordens mit Schwertern: 03.02.1915
- Ritterkreuz II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Sachsen-Weimarischer Hausorden der Wachsamkeit oder vom weissen Falken mit Schwertern: 09.06.1915
- Grossherzoglich Sachsen-Weimarisches Wilhelm Ernst-Kriegskreuz: 01.12.1917
- Ehrenritter des Johanniter-Ordens: 23.06.1922
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 20.12.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Spange zum EK I : 01.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II : 24.09.1939
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Bronze: 17.07.1940


Back to ABR Homepage

1