(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hellmuth Böhlke
Born: 07 Feb 1893 in Lubahn, District Berent, West Prussia (Westpreußen)
Died: 08 Apr 1956 in Munich (München)
Promotions:
Oberjäger (21 May 1915); Vizefeldwebel (02 Jun 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (01 Sep 1915); Polizei-Leutnant (01 Jul 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 Jul 1921); Polizei-Hauptmann (30 Jun 1926); Polizei-Major (01 Sep 1935); Major (15 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1938); Oberst (13 May 1941); Generalmajor (01 Jan 1944); Generalleutnant (01 Aug 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (04 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 2nd Replacement-Jäger-Battalion (04 Aug 1914-11 Sep 1914)
Transferred into the Mobile 2nd Jäger-Battalion (11 Sep 1914-16 Nov 1914)
Taken ill with Typhus, in Hospital in Danzig (16 Nov 1914-00 Mar 1915)
In the Field with the Mobile 2nd Jäger-Battalion (00 Mar 1915-08 Oct 1916)
Detached to Training-Course for Officer-Aspirants in Döberitz (19 Apr 1915-21 Jun 1915)
Temporary-Company-Leader in the 2nd Jäger-Battalion (08 Oct 1916-26 Jan 1917)
Transferred into the 1st MG-Company of the 2nd Jäger-Battalion (26 Jan 1917-22 May 1918)
Several times Temporary-Company-Leader in the 2nd Jäger-Battalion (07 Jun 1917--22 May 1918)
Company-Leader in the 2nd Jäger-Battalion (22 May 1918-02 Jul 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital (02 Jul 1918-16 Oct 1918)
Company-Leader in the 2nd Jäger-Battalion (16 Oct 1918-24 Feb 1919)
Detached with the Battalion to Border-Protection Lyck (24 Feb 1919-01 Apr 1919)
Company-Leader in Freikorps Lyck (01 Apr 1919-01 Jul 1919)
Transferred into the 39th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1919-31 May 1920)
Retired (31 May 1920)
Entered Police Service (01 Jul 1920)
Entered the Protection-Police Lyck, Platoon-Leader and Temporary-Alarm-Leader (01 Jul 1920-01 Oct 1922)
Alarm-Leader with the Police-Administration Berlin (01 Oct 1922-15 Jul 1927)
With the Police-Administration Görlitz (15 Jul 1927-03 Jan 1929)
Detached at Berlin as Training-Instructor (03 Jan 1929-01 Apr 1930)
With the Police-Administration Hannover (01 Apr 1930-10 Apr 1934)
Instructor at the Higher Police School Eiche (10 Apr 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred into Army Service (15 Oct 1935)
Company-Chief in the 55th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-01 May 1937)
At the same time, Detached to the Air War School Courses in Eiche (20 Sep 1935-31 Dec 1935)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 21st Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1937-17 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 46th Infantry-Replacement-Regiment (17 Feb 1940-21 Jan 1941)
Commander of the 260th Infantry-Regiment (21 Jan 1941-15 Feb 1941)
Commander of the 46th Infantry-Replacement-Regiment (15 Feb 1941-15 Mar 1941)
Commander of the 430th Infantry, later Grenadier-Regiment (15 Mar 1941-15 Oct 1942)
Commander of the Army Training School of the 9th Army (15 Oct 1942-02 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve (02 Feb 1943-12 Feb 1943)
Commander of the 134th Infantry-Regiment Hoch-und Deutschmeister (12 Feb 1943-03 Nov 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (03 Nov 1943-01 Feb 1944)
At the same time, Detached to the 8th Division Leaders Course (16 Nov 1943-14 Dec 1943)
Commander of the 334th Infantry-Division (01 Feb 1944-16 Apr 1945)
Führer-Reserve (16 Apr 1945-26 Apr 1945)
In captivity (26 Apr 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (1196): am 24.09.1942 als Oberst und Komm. Infanterie-Regiment 430/ 72. Infanteriedivision/ XXVII Armeekorps/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- Eichenlaub (716): am 25.01.1945 als Generalleutnant und Komm. 334. Infanteriedivision/ LXXVI Panzerkorps/ 10. Armee/ Heeresgruppe C
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (4/1): am 27.10.1941 als Oberst und Komm. Infanterie-Regiment 430/ 129. Infanteriedivision/ V Armeekorps/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- 1939 EK I –S-: 09.11.1939
- 1939 EK II –S-: 19.09.1939
- 1914 EK I: 20.07.1916
- 1914 EK II: 12.10.1915
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918??? (02.07.1918: verwundet/ Jagdunfall)
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 10.12.1934
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung II Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. Marz 1938
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 28.07.1942
- Nennung im Wehrmachtsbericht: 29.06.1944; 24.09.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

1