(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Curt Badinski
Born: 17 May 1890 in Grebenstein, District Hofheismar
Died: 27 Feb 1966 in Oldenburg, Oldenburg
Promotions:
Oberjäger (27 May 1910); Fähnrich (22 Aug 1910); Leutnant (16 Jun 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1916); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1923); Major (01 Aug 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1938); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Mar 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Jan 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 9th Jäger-Battalion (15 Jan 1910-00 Jun 1911)
Platoon-Leader in the 9th Jäger-Battalion (00 Jun 1911-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to MG-Course, Elsenborn (09 Jul 1913-30 Sep 1913)
Detached to Gun Factory Spandau (05 Jan 1914-31 Jan 1914)
MG-Platoon-Leader in the 9th Jäger-Battalion (02 Aug 1914-26 Aug 1914)
Leader of the MG-Company of the 9th Jäger-Battalion (26 Aug 1914-10 Feb 1915)
Adjutant of the 9th Jäger-Battalion (10 Feb 1915-29 Jun 1915)
Wounded, Hospital (29 Jun 1915-02 Oct 1915)
With the Replacement-Troop-Component of the 9th Jäger-Battalion (02 Oct 1915-04 Jan 1916)
Adjutant of the 9th Jäger-Battalion (04 Jan 1916-10 Apr 1916)
Battalion and Section Adjutant Hartmannsweilerkopf (10 Apr 1916-02 Sep 1916)
Company-Leader in the 9th Jäger-Battalion (02 Sep 1916-15 Jan 1917)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 302nd Infantry-Division (15 Jan 1917-05 Apr 1917)
Leader of the Bicycle-Company of the 9th Jäger-Battalion (05 Apr 1917-29 Apr 1917)
Adjutant of the 22nd Infantry-Brigade (29 Apr 1917-01 Jan 1919)
Detached to Leader-Course of Army High Command 11 (16 May 1918-08 Aug 1918)
Detached as Intelligence-Officer (Ic) to General-Command 62 (08 Aug 1918-10 Sep 1918)
Detached as Chief of Operations (Ia) to the Group-Staff of General Wehl (10 Sep 1918-20 Oct 1918)
Adjutant of the 297th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1919-15 Feb 1919)
Adjutant of the 22nd Infantry-Brigade/22nd Replacement-Infantry-Brigade (15 Feb 1919-18 Apr 1919)
Acting-Regiment-Adjutant in Section Landshut (18 Apr 1919-07 Jul 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 395th Infantry-Regiment (07 Jul 1919-01 Aug 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 92nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1919-01 Mar 1920)
Transferred into the 12th Infantry-Regiment, although remained temporarily with the Processing-Office of the 92nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1920-16 May 1920)
In the 12th Reichswehr-Regiment (16 May 1920-17 Jul 1920)
Transferred into the 11th Infantry-Regiment (17 Jul 1920-24 Jul 1920)
Platoon-Leader and Welfare-Officer in the 11th Mountain-Battalion (24 Jul 1920-27 Sep 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 6th Infantry-Regiment (27 Sep 1920-01 Oct 1921)
Company-Officer in the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Detached to MG-Course (07 Nov 1921-21 Nov 1921)
Detached for Training of Transport and Equipment Instructors (13 Feb 1922-11 Apr 1922)
Company-Officer in the Training-Battalion of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1922-01 Mar 1923)
Company-Officer in the Mortar-Company of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Welfare-Officer with the Staff of the Training-Battalion of the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Oct 1925)
Company-Chief in the 6th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1925-01 Nov 1926)
Company-Chief in the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1926-01 Oct 1932)
Detached to Reinhardt-Course to the Staff of Group-Command 1 and transferred into the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1932-01 Jan 1935)
Detached to the Infantry School, Dresden (01 Jul 1933-01 Jan 1935)
Tactics-Instructor at the Infantry School, Dresden (01 Jan 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 16th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 489th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-06 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (06 Jan 1942-17 Jan 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 23rd Infantry-Division (17 Jan 1942-01 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 23rd Infantry-Division (01 Feb 1942-10 Jul 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Jul 1942-01 Sep 1942)
Due to Command the 292nd Infantry-Division, Command did not become effective (24 Aug 1942-01 Sep 1942)
Commander of the 269th Infantry-Division (01 Sep 1942-16 Nov 1942)
Territorial-Section-Commander Bergen (16 Nov 1942-25 Nov 1943)
Commander of the 276th Infantry-Division (24 Nov 1943-21 Aug 1944)
Captured in the Falaise Pocket, in captivity (21 Aug 1944-21 Jun 1947)
Released (21 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (564): am 11.10.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 489
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 22.11.1918
- 1914 EK I: 27.01.1917
- 1914 EK II: 18.09.1914
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 17.10.1914
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz: 10.07.1916
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege: 08.06.1917
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond: 10.07.1916
- Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden IV. Klasse, I. Stufe: 10.08.1917
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 05.03.1918
- K.u.K. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 15.07.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 26.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Spange zum EK I : 29.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II : 25.05.1940
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 14.08.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1