(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm von Loeper
Born: 03 Aug 1888 in Prieborn, Kreis Strehlau, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 07 Oct 1983 in Bückeburg, Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen)
Promotions:
Leutnant (22 Mar 1906); Oberleutnant (08 Nov 1914); Hauptmann (18 Dec 1915); Major (01 Feb 1929); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1933); Oberst (01 Apr 1935); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1938); Generalleutnant (01 Sep 1940)
Career:
Entered Army Service (22 Mar 1906)
Leutnant in the 1st Grenadier-Regiment Kronprinz (22 Mar 1906-00 000 1911)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (00 000 1911-01 Oct 1913)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-17 Mar 1916)
Company-Chief in the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (17 Mar 1916-22 Dec 1916)
At the same time, Battalion-Leader in the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (01 May 1916-06 May 1916)
At the same time, Battalion-Leader in the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (23 Jun 1916-04 Jul 1916)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of I. Battalion of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (18 Jul 1916-10 Aug 1916)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (10 Sep 1916-02 Oct 1916)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (08 Oct 1916-08 Nov 1916)
At the same time, Temporary Leader of I. Battalion of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (09 Nov 1916-21 Dec 1916)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (22 Dec 1916-28 Jan 1917)
Taken ill - with the Replacement-Battalion of the 1st Grenadier-Regiment (28 Jan 1917-07 Mar 1917)
Detached to the War Ministry (07 Mar 1917-01 Oct 1919)
In the War Ministry (01 Oct 1919-02 Apr 1921)
With the Staff of the 13th Mounted-Regiment (02 Apr 1921-01 Dec 1922)
Squadron-Chief in the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Dec 1922-01 Oct 1929)
Instructor at the Cavalry School, Hannover (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1931)
With the Staff of the 15th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Jun 1933)
Commandant of the Troop Exercise Grounds Sennelager (01 Jun 1933-01 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 64th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-01 Oct 1937)
Commander of the 4th Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1937-24 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 1st Light Division (24 Nov 1938-01 Oct 1939)
Führer-Reserve (01 Oct 1939-25 Nov 1939)
Commander of the 81st Infantry-Division (25 Oct 1939-05 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 10th Infantry-Division (05 Oct 1940-15 Nov 1940)
Commander of the 10th Motorised-Infantry-Division (15 Nov 1940-15 Apr 1942)
Führer-Reserve (15 Apr 1942-01 May 1942)
Commander of Motorised-Division 178 (01 May 1942-05 Apr 1943)
Commander of Panzer-Division 178 (05 Apr 1943-01 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve (01 Oct 1944-00 Oct 1944)
Commander of Field-Training-Division Tatra (00 Oct 1944-01 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve (01 Jan 1945-00 Jan 1945)
Commander of Division Ludwig an der Oder (00 Jan 1945-28 Feb 1945)
Retired (28 Feb 1945)
In Captivity (00 Jul 1945-00 Jul 1947)
Released (00 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (29 Sep 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage

1