(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Hartwig von Ludwiger
Born: 29 Jun 1895 in Beuthen, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien)
Died: 03 May 1947 in Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Executed)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (26 Sep 1914); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (10 Dec 1914); Fähnrich (08 May 1915); Leutnant (30 Jul 1915); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1930); Major (01 Nov 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1938); Oberst (01 Sep 1941); Generalmajor (01 May 1943); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (17 Aug 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (17 Aug 1914-02 Feb 1915)
Detached to Fahnenjunker-Course at Döberitz (17 Oct 1914-10 Dec 1914)
In the Field with the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (02 Feb 1915-11 Oct 1915)
Platoon Leader in the MG-Company of the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (11 Oct 1915-13 Dec 1916)
Company Leader in the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (13 Dec 1916-24 Oct 1917)
Platoon Leader in the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (24 Oct 1917-10 Dec 1917)
Director of the MG-Training-Courses with the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (10 Dec 1917-12 Dec 1917)
Adjutant & Training-Officer with the Assault School Gopes with Special Purpose General Command 62 (12 Dec 1917-20 Apr 1918)
Transferred back to the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (20 Apr 1918-02 Apr 1918)
Battalion Adjutant & Battalion Signals Officer in the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (02 May 1918-19 Oct 1918)
Regimental Signals Officer of the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (19 Oct 1918-12 Dec 1918)
Company Leader in the 11th Grenadier-Regiment (12 Dec 1918-10 May 1919)
Company Leader in the 63rd Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (10 May 1919-21 Jun 1919)
Platoon Leader in the MG-Company of the 63rd Infantry-Regiment (21 Jun 1919-28 Sep 1919)
Signals-Officer with Infantry-Leader 32 (28 Sep 1919-20 Feb 1920)
Leader of MG-Company Landgericht Breslau (20 Feb 1920-15 May 1920)
Company Officer in the 16th Infantry-Regiment (15 May 1920-01 Jul 1920)
Company Officer in the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1920-01 Feb 1930)
At the same time, detached to Weapons School Course at Dresden (01 Apr 1925-15 Aug 1925)
Company Chief in the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1930-01 Oct 1934)
Company Chief in Infantry-Regiment Gumbinnen (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Company Chief in the 43rd Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Mar 1940)
Commander of the 83rd Jäger-Regiment (01 Mar 1940-04 Jan 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 704th Infantry-Division (20 Feb 1943-01 Apr 1943)
Commander of the 104th Jäger-Division (01 Apr 1943-29 Apr 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXI. Mountain-Corps (29 Apr 1945-13 May 1945)
In Yugoslav captivity & because of alleged war crimes against the civilian population of the Balkans, he was executed (13 May 1945-03 May 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (359): am 15.07.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 83
- Eichenlaub (163): am 23.12.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Jäger-Regiment 83
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I: 14.05.1917
- 1914 EK II: 02.07.1915
- Herzogl. Sachsen-Meiningisches Ehrenkreuz für Verdienst im Kriege
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Schlesischer Adler-Orden II. Stufe
- Schlesischer Adler-Orden I. Stufe
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 18.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 17.09.1939
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Krimschild
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

1