(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Otto Quirin Lancelle
Born: 27 Mar 1885 in Xanten, Lower Rhine (Niederrhein)
Died: 03 Jul 1941 at Kraslava Bridgehead on the Dvina near Skerbiski, Latvia (Killed)
Promotions:
Seekadett (01 Apr 1905); Fähnrich (18 Apr 1906); Leutnant (27 Jan 1907); Oberleutnant (08 Jul 1914); Hauptmann (03 Apr 1915); Charakter als Major (31 Mar 1920); SA-Standartenführer (03 Nov 1931); SA-Oberführer (01 Feb 1932); Major (01 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (20 Apr 1936); Oberst (01 Jan 1939); Charakter als Generalmajor (27 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1941); Generalleutnant (posthum) (21 Jul 1941)
Career:
Entered Naval Service (01 Apr 1905)
Seekadett in the Imperial Navy (01 Apr 1905-11 Dec 1905)
Transferred into Army Service (11 Dec 1905)
Fahnenjunker in the Cleveschen 43rd Field-Artillery-Regiment, Wesel (11 Dec 1905-20 Mar 1912)
Transferred to the Instruction-Regiment of the Field Artillery Firing School Jüterbog (20 Mar 1912-02 Aug 1914)
Platoon-Leader in 5th Battery of the 6th Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-00 Sep 1914)
Platoon-Leader in 2nd Battery of the 6th Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Sep 1914-00 Oct 1914)
Leader of 2nd Battery of the 6th Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Oct 1914-00 Dec 1915)
Wounded by Artillery Fire (left shoulder) near Milany-Rozan (22 Jul 1915)
Wounded by Infantry Fire (left lower arm) in the Fighting on Orz-Bach (05 Aug 1915)
Leader of I. Battalion of the 5th Foot Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (Eastern Front) (00 Dec 1915-00 Feb 1917)
With the Construction-Staff for the Siegfried Positions (00 Dec 1917-01 Apr 1917)
Staff-Officer of Artillery with the 1st Army (01 Apr 1917-01 Jun 1918)
At the same time, Director of the Tank Defence School of the 1st Army (01 Sep 1917-01 Jun 1918)
Leader of II. Battalion of the 2nd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Jun 1918-00 Nov 1918)
Leader of III. Battalion of the 2nd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Nov 1918-00 Apr 1919)
Leader of II. Battalion of the 2nd Guards-Field-Artillery-Regiment (00 Apr 1919-01 May 1919)
Involvment with the relief of Munich (01 May 1919-00 Jul 1919)
Chief of 3rd Battery of the 26th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (00 Jul 1919-00 Aug 1919)
Transferred into the Instruction-Regiment of the Field Artillery Firing School (00 Aug 1919-00 Oct 1919)
With the Processing-Office of the Field Artillery Firing School; Freikorps Member with Border-Protection Upper Silesia; then Granted Conditional Leave because of Refusing to Swear Allegiance to the Weimar Government (00 Oct 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Retired (31 Mar 1920)
Personnel Chief of Eilenburger Zelloluidfabrik (Saxony) (1920-31 Dec 1923)
Joint Founder of Stahlhelm & Member of Ortsgruppe Eilenburg (1920-01 Feb 1924)
Leader of the Stahlhelm with the Himmelfahrts-Schlacht in Eilenburg (1923-1923)
Military Leader of the entire Wehrwolfs (1923-09 Nov 1923)
Involvment with the Hitler-Putsch un Munich; Afterwards, on demand of the workers, dismissed from the Zelloluidfabrik (09 Nov 1923-01 Jan 1924)
Personnel-Advisor with the Leunawerken (Merseburg) (01 Jan 1924-01 Nov 1931)
Withdrawal from the Stahlhelm & Entered into the Frontbann; Activity in the Deutschvölkischen Offizierbund & in the NSDAP, Liaison-Officer of the Party (01 Feb 1924-00 Aug 1924)
Representative of the Commander of Group Centre of the Frontbann, Member of the Deutschvölkischen Offizierbund (00 Aug 1924-1925)
Transferred to the Staff of the Supreme SA-Leadership (03 Nov 1931)
Director of Sub-Department Ia in the Staff of the Supreme SA-Leadership (03 Nov 1931-01 Apr 1932)
Entered the Volunteer Labour Service (FAD) (01 Apr 1932)
Assigned the Establishment of the (first) State Labour Service in Anhalt (01 Jun 1932-01 May 1933)
Director of the Reichs School of Labour Services in Berlin-Spandau, later, Inspector of the Instruction Detachments of the DAD (German Labour Service; from 06 Jul 1934 FAD, Volunteer Labour Service) in Wildpark near Potsdam (01 May 1933-00 Jan 1935)
Member of the Staff of the Supreme SA-Leadership (00 Jan 1935-01 Oct 1935)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Oct 1935)
With the Staff of the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1935-01 Apr 1938)
Because of Assumption into the Army, relieved of his past Service with the SA-Welfare Organisation North-West and Retired his SA-Rank on his own request (01 Apr 1936)
Commander of the 43rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1938-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 115th Artillery-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-01 Sep 1939)
Commandant of Frankfurt/Oder (01 Sep 1939-25 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 168th Artillery-Regiment (25 Oct 1939-25 Nov 1940)
Artillery-Commander 138 (25 Nov 1940-06 May 1941)
Commander of the 121st Infantry-Division (06 May 1941-03 Jul 1941)
Killed in fighting on the Kraslava Bridgehead on the Dvina; Shot by Soviet sniper (03 Jul 1941)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 27.07.1941 als Generalmajor und Kommandeu der 121. Infanterie-Division
- Pour le mérite: am 09.10.1918 als Hauptmann und Führer der II. Abteilung des 2. Garde-Feldartillerie-Regiment
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 14.08.1917
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I



Otto Lancelle in Reichsarbeitsdienst (RAD) uniform, ca. 1935.




Back to ABR Homepage

1