(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant August Krakau
Born: 12 Sep 1894 in Pirmasens
Died: 07 Jan 1975 in Amberg, Upper Palatinate (Oberpfalz)
Promotions:
Gefreiter (13 Sep 1915); Fähnrich (11 Aug 1916); Leutnant (01 Jun 1917); Oberleutnant (15 Sep 1923); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1926); Major (01 Feb 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1938); Oberst (01 Nov 1940); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1942); Generalleutnant (10 Jul 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (07 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the Replacement-Squadron of the 3rd Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (07 Aug 1914-20 Apr 1915)
In the Field with the 5th Squadron of the 3rd Bavarian Chevaulegers-Regiment (20 Apr 1915-05 Oct 1915)
Detached to Officer-Aspirant Course of the 3rd Bavarian Infantry-Division (04 Jun 1915-17 Jul 1915)
Transferred as Fahnenjunker into the 2nd Bavarian Replacement-Jäger-Battalion (05 Oct 1915-28 Jan 1916)
In the Field with the 4th Company of the 2nd Bavarian Replacement-Jäger-Battalion (28 Jan 1916-17 Jul 1916)
Wounded, in Hospital (17 Jul 1916-10 Oct 1916)
Transferred to the 2nd Replacement-Jäger-Battalion (10 Oct 1916-31 May 1917)
Platoon-Leader in the 4th Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (31 May 1917-21 Nov 1917)
Temporary Leader of the 1st Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (21 Nov 1917-03 Dec 1917)
Platoon-Leader in the 4th Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (03 Dec 1917-13 Jan 1918)
Temporary Leader of the 1st Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (13 Jan 1918-06 Feb 1918)
Platoon-Leader in the 4th Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (06 Feb 1918-11 Mar 1918)
Detached as Training-Officer to the Field-Recruitment-Depot of the Alpine-Corps (11 Mar 1918-12 May 1918)
Transferred to 2nd Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (12 May 1918-27 May 1918)
Temporary Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (27 May 1918-01 Jun 1918)
Platoon-Leader in the 2nd Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (01 Jun 1918-21 Sep 1918)
Adjutant of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (21 Sep 1918-13 Oct 1918)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (13 Oct 1918-26 Nov 1918)
Leader of 3rd Company of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (26 Nov 1918-10 Mar 1919)
Leader of a Peoples-Home-Guard-Company (10 Mar 1919-06 May 1919)
Leader of the 1st Volkswehr-Company (06 May 1919-04 Jun 1919)
Platoon-Leader in the 9th Company of the 45th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (04 Jun 1919-26 Oct 1919)
Leader of the Signals-Platoon of III. Battalion of the 45th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (26 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 10th Company of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Platoon-Leader in the 6th Company of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1923)
Detached to the Watch-Troop of Command-Office Berlin (01 Dec 1921-26 Feb 1922)
Transferred into the 8th (MG) Company of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1923-01 Apr 1928)
Detached to MG-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Grafenwöhr (18 Sep 1924-16 Oct 1924)
Detached to Weapons School Course in Dresden (01 Apr 1925-15 Aug 1925)
Detached to Weapons School Course in Döberitz (19 Oct 1926-16 Nov 1926)
Chief of 6th Company of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1928-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to Combat School Course A in Döberitz (09 Oct 1928-24 Oct 1928)
Chief of 8th (MG) Company of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-01 Jul 1934)
Transferred to the Command-Office of Troop-Exercise-Grounds Grafenwöhr (01 Jul 1934-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 41st Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 85th Infantry-Regiment (06 Feb 1940-05 Oct 1940)
Commander of the 85th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (05 Oct 1940-01 May 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 7th Mountain-Division (01 May 1942-22 Jul 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Jul 1942-10 Sep 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 7th Mountain-Division (10 Sep 1942-01 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 7th Mountain-Division (01 Dec 1942-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (314): am 21.06.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur Gebirgs-Jäger-Regiment 85
- 1914 EK I: 18.05.1918
- 1914 EK II: 17.06.1917
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern: 25.06.1917
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 02.05.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 10.06.1918
- Ehrensäbel für gutes Schiessen mit sMG: 21.11.1933
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I : 25.06.1940
- Spange zum EK II: 12.06.1940
- Kgl. Bulgar. Tapferkeitsorden III. Klasse, I. Stufe
- Ärmelband “Kreta”
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern: 13.05.1943
- im Wehrmachtbericht genannt: 11.06.1941; 24.08.1943
- Lapplandschild


Back to ABR Homepage

1