(Photo courtesy of Jeff Chrisman)

Generalleutnant Walter Denkert
Born: 23 Feb 1897 in Kiel
Died: 09 Jul 1982 in Kiel
Promotions:
Gefreiter (02 Feb 1915); Unteroffizier (00 Mar 1915); Vizefeldwebel (00 Apr 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (14 May 1915); Polizei-Leutnant (01 Oct 1919); Polizei-Oberleutnant (01 Jan 1921); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Oct 1927); Polizei-Major (01 Nov 1934); Major (15 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1939); Oberst (01 Feb 1942); Generalmajor (01 Jun 1944); Generalleutnant (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (22 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the Replacement-Battalion of the 84th Infantry-Regiment (22 Aug 1914-05 Nov 1914)
In the Field with the 23rd Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (05 Nov 1914-16 Mar 1915)
Detached to Officer-Aspirant-Course in Warthelager (16 Mar 1915-25 May 1915)
Transferred to the mobile 1st Company of the 12th Replacement-Battalion (25 May 1915-13 Oct 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 379th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (13 Oct 1915-30 Aug 1917)
Company-Leader in the 379th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (30 Aug 1917-27 Sep 1917)
Transferred to Army High Command 4 (27 Sep 1917-14 Oct 1917)
Transferred into the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (14 Oct 1917-29 Nov 1917)
Leader of the Mortar-Troops of the III. Battalion of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (29 Nov 1917-04 Dec 1917)
Platoon-Leader in the 3rd MG-Company of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (04 Dec 1917-22 Mar 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital (22 Mar 1918-19 Apr 1918)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (19 Apr 1918-11 May 1918)
Platoon-Leader in the 3rd MG-Company of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (11 May 1918-01 Oct 1918)
Detached to 23rd Course at the Army-Mortar-School (29 Aug 1918-08 Sep 1918)
Leader of the Mortar-Company of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (01 Oct 1918-30 Oct 1918)
Temporary-Regiments-Adjutant of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (30 Oct 1918-07 Nov 1918)
Leader of the Mortar-Company of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (07 Nov 1918-27 Dec 1918)
Adjutant of the III. Battalion of the 86th Fusilier-Regiment (27 Dec 1918-02 Mar 1919)
Adjutant of Freikorps Schleswig-Holstein (02 Mar 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Retired (30 Sep 1919)
Entered Police Service (01 Oct 1919)
Accepted into the Order-Police in Hamburg (01 Oct 1919-01 Jul 1920)
Detached to Police-Alarm Altona (01 Jul 1920-01 Aug 1920)
Transferred into the Police-Alarm Altona (01 Aug 1920-01 Feb 1922)
Transferred to the 4th Watch-Alarm (01 Feb 1922-01 Mar 1922)
Transferred to the 1st District-Alarm in Altona (01 Mar 1922-22 May 1922)
Detached as Chief of the 1st District-Alarm Altona (22 May 1922-01 Jun 1922)
Chief of the 1st District-Alarm Altona (01 Jun 1922-16 Nov 1925)
Detached as Instructor to the Training-Course (16 Nov 1925-01 May 1926)
Transferred to the 11th Watch-Alarm and Detached to the 12th Watch-Alarm (01 May 1926-01 Jun 1926)
Detached to the 9th Watch-Alarm (01 Jun 1926-21 Aug 1926)
< Detached to the 10th Watch-Alarm (21 Aug 1926-01 Nov 1926)
Transferred into the 12th Watch-Alarm (01 Nov 1926-01 Feb 1927)
Detached to the 2nd District-Alarm (15 Nov 1926-31 Jan 1927)
Transferred to the 2nd District-Alarm (01 Feb 1927-01 May 1927)
Transferred to the 6th District-Alarm (01 May 1927-01 Oct 1927)
Chief of the 6th District-Alarm (01 Oct 1927-01 Jan 1929)
Detached to the 7th Sport-Course (01 May 1928-30 Jun 1928)
Detached to the 7th District-Alarm (02 Jul 1928-31 Dec 1928)
Transferred into the 8th Watch-Alarm (01 Jan 1929-01 Apr 1933)
Transferred into the 13th Watch-Alarm (01 Apr 1933-01 Aug 1933)
Transferred into the 8th Protection-Police-Alarm (01 Aug 1933-01 Jun 1934)
Detached to the 5th Infantry-Regiment in Munsterlager (00 Jul 1933-00 Aug 1933)
Detached to the 6th Infantry-Regiment in Lübeck (00 Sep 1933-00 Sep 1933)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) with the Staff of the State-Police-Detachment Altona (01 Jun 1934-10 Apr 1935)
Detached to Reichswehr-Service in Hamburg (10 Apr 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (15 Oct 1935)
Company-Chief in the 65th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 65th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-10 Nov 1938)
Detached to Staff-Officers-Course with the 22nd Division (17 Jan 1937-31 Jan 1937)
< Commander of the 52nd MG-Battalion (10 Nov 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 271st Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-01 Dec 1940)
Commander of the Disabled-Regiment of Military-District-Command X (01 Dec 1940-01 Apr 1941)
Transferred to the Staff of the General Of Infantry in OKH – Specialist for Flak Units (01 Apr 1941-19 Aug 1941)
Führer-Reserve – Army-Group South (19 Aug 1941-02 Sep 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (02 Sep 1941-24 Dec 1941)
Commander of the 8th Infantry-Regiment (24 Dec 1941-29 Sep 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (29 Sep 1942-11 Jun 1943)
Commander of the Army-Weapons-School of Panzer-Troop-Recruitment-Staff Kharkov (11 Jun 1943-25 Jan 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Jan 1944-12 Mar 1944)
Detached to the 9th Division-Leaders-Course (03 Feb 1944-01 Mar 1944)
Detached to Brief-Course for Officers of Panzer Troops (02 Mar 1944-08 Mar 1944)
Detached to OKH as Führer-Reserve for Divisional-Command (08 Mar 1944-12 Mar 1944)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 6th Panzer-Division (12 Mar 1944-28 Mar 1944)
Delegated with the Temporary-Leadership of the 19th Panzer-Division (28 Mar 1944-16 Jun 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (16 Jun 1944-03 Oct 1944)
Commander of the 3rd Panzer-Grenadier-Division (03 Oct 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 14.05.1944 als Oberst und Stellv. Führer der 19. Panzer-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 08.03.1945 als Generalmajor und Kommandeur der 3. Panzer-Grenadier-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Bronze
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Wehrmachtbericht: 26.11.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

1