(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Alfred Hemmann
Born: 13 Oct 1895 in Gleiwitz, Upper Silesia (Oberschlesien)
Died: 26 Sep 1957 in Friedberg, Hesse
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 Mar 1915); Leutnant (22 May 1915); Polizei-Oberleutnant (03 Aug 1920); Hauptmann der Abstimmungs-Polizei (15 Nov 1920); Oberleutnant der Schutzpolizei (01 Jul 1922); Polizei-Hauptmann (30 Jun 1926); Polizei-Major (01 Jan 1934); Hauptmann (15 Oct 1935); Major (01 Mar 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1939); Oberst (01 Feb 1942); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1944); Generalleutnant (20 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (10 Oct 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 22nd Infantry-Regiment (10 Oct 1914-20 Mar 1915)
Detached to Fahnenjunker-Courses in Döberitz (10 Dec 1914-27 Feb 1915)
In the Field as Platoon-Leader with the Regiment (20 Mar 1915-30 Sep 1915)
Adjutant of III. Battalion of the 22nd Infantry-Regiment (30 Sep 1915-20 Jan 1919)
Company-Leader in the 22nd Infantry-Regiment (20 Jan 1919-08 Feb 1919)
Court-Officer with the Staff of the 22nd Infantry-Regiment (08 Feb 1919-21 Feb 1919)
Signals & Welfare Officer with the Staff of the 15th Infantry-Regiment (21 Feb 1919-30 Sep 1919)
Retired (30 Sep 1919)
Entered Police Service (03 Aug 1920)
With the Security-Police Kattowitz (03 Aug 1920-15 Nov 1920)
Hauptmann with the Ballot-Police Nicolai (15 Nov 1920-01 Dec 1920)
Transferred to the Ballot-Police Beuthen (01 Dec 1920-01 Apr 1921)
Transferred to the Ballot-Police Leobschütz (01 Apr 1921-23 May 1921)
Transferred to the Ballot-Police Rosenberg (23 May 1921-01 Jul 1922)
Transferred to the Protection-Police in Kreuzberg (01 Jul 1922-01 Apr 1927)
Detached to Course at the Police School for Physical Exercise, Spandau (16 Apr 1925-29 May 1925)
Detached to 15th Course for Polizei-Oberleutnants at the Higher Police School Eiche (08 Sep 1925-15 Dec 1925)
Detached for Information to a Police District of Police-Inspection Gleiwitz (18 May 1926-19 Aug 1926)
Director of Police-District Kreuzberg (01 Apr 1927-01 Apr 1928)
Transferred to Police-Administration Gleiwitz (01 Apr 1928-25 Apr 1928)
Administrator for Personnel-Affairs with Police-Administration Gleiwitz (25 Apr 1928-02 Mar 1931)
Assignment-Agent with the Command of the Protection Police (02 Mar 1931-15 Oct 1932)
Detached to the Police-Institute Berlin (16 Aug 1932-30 Sep 1932)
Transferred into the Prussian Ministry of the Interior (15 Oct 1932-16 Jul 1934)
Instructor at the Technical Police School Berlin (16 Jul 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Detached to Special-Course at the Higher Police School Eiche (21 Feb 1935-06 Mar 1935)
Transferred into the Army (15 Oct 1935)
Transferred to the Staff of the 28th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 51st Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-23 May 1940)
Führer-Reserve OKH (23 May 1940-01 Aug 1940)
Detached to OKH (30 May 1940-15 Jul 1940)
Adjutant with the General-Command of XXVIII. Army-Corps (01 Aug 1940-22 May 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 May 1941-17 Jun 1941)
Commander of the 426th Infantry-Regiment (17 Jun 1941-02 Dec 1941)
Taken ill, in Hospital (02 Dec 1941-27 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (27 Jan 1942-02 Nov 1942)
Detached as Tactics Instructor with the Regimental-Leaders-Course of Instruction-Staff II of the Infantry-School (02 Nov 1942-06 Nov 1943)
Commander of Instruction-Staff II of the Infantry-School (06 Nov 1943-29 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (29 Apr 1944-15 Aug 1944)
Detached to 11th Division-Leaders-Course (01 May 1944-05 Jun 1944)
Detached to Army-Group North (05 Jun 1944-15 Aug 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 263rd Infantry-Division (15 Aug 1944-01 Oct 1944)
Commander of the 263rd Infantry-Division (01 Oct 1944-09 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (09 May 1945-06 Oct 1955)
Released (06 Oct 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (21 Aug 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage

1