(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Konrad-Oskar Heinrichs
Born: 05 May 1890 in Wallstawe, District Salzwedel
Died: 08 Sep 1944 near Liege (Lüttich), Belgium (Killed)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 May 1912); Leutnant (22 Feb 1913); Oberleutnant (05 Nov 1919); Hauptmann (01 Mar 1923); Major (01 Jun 1933); Oberst (20 Apr 1939); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1923)
Career:
Entered Army Service (26 Sep 1911)
Fahnenjunker in the 20th Infantry-Regiment - Detached to the War-School Anklam (26 Sep 1911-12 Aug 1914)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 20th Infantry-Regiment (12 Aug 1914-09 Sep 1914)
Severely wounded & in French Captivity (09 Sep 1914-00 Aug 1918)
Interned in Switzerland (00 Aug 1918-00 Aug 1919)
Discharged back to Germany (00 Aug 1919)
Adjutant of IV. Battalion of the 91st Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (16 Aug 1919-17 Sep 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of I. Battalion of the 91st Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (17 Sep 1919-27 Dec 1919)
Leader of 7th Company of the 91st Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (27 Dec 1919-27 May 1920)
Detached as Ordinance-Officer to the 3rd Reichswehr-Brigade (27 May 1920-20 Sep 1920)
Detached to Infantry-Leader 3 (20 Sep 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Signals-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training with the Staff of 1st Division (01 Oct 1922-26 Oct 1923)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (26 Oct 1923-06 Sep 1927)
Company-Chief in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (06 Sep 1927-25 Nov 1933)
Advisor in the Training-Staff of Infantry, Berlin (25 Nov 1933-18 May 1934)
Retired (18 May 1934)
Reactivated to Army Service (20 Apr 1939)
Commander of the 71st Infantry-Replacement--Regiment (26 Aug 1939-25 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 24th Infantry-Regiment (25 Oct 1939-01 May 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 May 1942-06 May 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 290th Infantrey-Division (06 May 1942-01 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 290th Infantry-Division (01 Jul 1942-01 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Feb 1944-10 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 89th Infantry-Division (10 Feb 1944-08 Sep 1944)
Killed (08 Sep 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernenkreuzes (13 Sep 1941)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (18 Jan 1944)


Back to ABR Homepage

1