(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Werner Hühner
Born: 13 Aug 1886 in Helmerkamp, District Celle
Died: 19 Feb 1966 in Plön
Promotions:
Fähnrich (22 May 1909); Leutnant (27 Jan 1910); Oberleutnant (18 Sep 1915); Hauptmann (18 Oct 1918); Major (01 Apr 1932); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1934); Oberst (01 Aug 1937); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1941); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (21 Sep 1908)
Fahnenjunker in the 51st Infantry-Regiment (21 Sep 1908-01 Oct 1913)
Transferred into the MG-Company of the 51st Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-22 Aug 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (22 Aug 1914-21 Dec 1914)
Adjutant of I. Battalion of the 271st Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (21 Dec 1914-29 Nov 1915)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 271st Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (29 Nov 1915-28 Feb 1916)
Adjutant of the 82nd Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (28 Feb 1916-28 Dec 1916)
Company-Leader in the 271st Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (28 Dec 1916-12 Jan 1917)
Adjutant of the 82nd Reserve-Infantry-Brigade (12 Jan 1917-13 Aug 1918)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 271st Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (13 Aug 1918-03 Jan 1919)
Adjutant of the 11th Infantry-Division (03 Jan 1919-06 Jan 1919)
Adjutant of the 7th Infantry-Brigade (06 Jan 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Company-Chief in the 7th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-12 Feb 1929)
Detached to Transport & Equipment Course (28 Jul 1924-23 Aug 1924)
Rittmeister with the Staff of the 13th Mounted-Regiment (12 Feb 1929-01 Apr 1930)
Hauptmann with the Staff of II. Battalion of the 1st Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1930-01 Feb 1933)
Detached to Firing-Course for heavy Infantry-Weapons in Döberitz (05 Oct 1931-24 Oct 1931)
Adjutant of the 1st Division (01 Feb 1933-15 Oct 1935)
Adjutant of the General-Command of I. Army-Corps (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 83rd Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Mar 1938)
Commander of the 25th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1938-11 Aug 1941)
Commander of the 12th Rifle-Brigade (11 Aug 1941-09 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 8th Panzer-Division (09 Dec 1941-29 Jan 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (29 Jan 1942-10 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 61st Infantry-Division (10 Apr 1942-21 Mar 1943)
Taken ill, in Hospital (21 Mar 1943-05 May 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 May 1943-01 Jun 1943)
Commander of the 416th Infantry-Division (01 Jun 1943-01 Jul 1943)
Transferred to the Staff of the Command-Office of Fortifications around Königsberg/Prussia (01 Jul 1943-15 Jul 1943)
Commandant of Fortifications around Königsberg/Prussia (15 Jul 1943-01 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Oct 1944-08 Feb 1944)
Assigned as Commander of East Slovakia but Command did not become effective (05 Oct 1944)
Detached to Military-District-Command II for Briefing as Fortress-Commandant Stettin (08 Feb 1945-24 Feb 1945)
Fortress-Commandant of Stettin (24 Feb 1945-13 Mar 1945)
Commandant of Defence-District Stettin (13 Mar 1945-15 Apr 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-14 Apr 1947)
Released (14 Apr 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 18.04.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 61. Infanterie-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 19.01.1942 als Generalmajor und mit der Führung der 8. Panzer-Division beauftragt
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz
- Ehrenkreuz IV. Klasse des Fürstl. Lippischer Hausorden mit Schwertern
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I
- Panzerkampfabzeichen in Bronze
- Medaille „Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“


Back to ABR Homepage

1