(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalleutnant Karl Gümbel
Born: 24 Jun 1888 in Finstingen, District Saarburg, Alsace-Lorraine (Elsaß-Lothringen)
Died: 28 Oct 1970 in Heidelberg
Promotions:
Gefreiter (01 Apr 1908); Oberjäger (01 Jul 1908); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (25 Apr 1909); Fähnrich (01 Aug 1909); Leutnant (16 Jun 1910); Oberleutnant (18 Dec 1915); Charakter als Hauptmann (28 Mar 1920); Polizei-Hauptmann (29 Mar 1920); Polizei-Major (01 Sep 1929); Polizei-Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1935); Oberstleutnant (15 Oct 1935); Oberst (01 Jan 1938); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Oct 1907)
One Year Volunteer in the 8th Jäger-Battalion (01 Oct 1907-30 Sep 1908)
Discharged to Reserve (30 Sep 1908)
Activated from Reserve (25 Apr 1909)
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier in the 143rd Infantry-Regiment (25 Apr 1909-01 Oct 1913)
Detached to War School in Danzig (04 Sep 1909-1910)
Transferred to the 10th Fortress-MG-Detachment (01 Oct 1913-04 Sep 1914)
Transferred to the 4th Fortress-MG-Company (04 Sep 1914-08 Feb 1916)
Leader of the 61st MG-Sniper-Troop (08 Feb 1916-23 Oct 1916)
Leader of the 35th MG-Sniper-Detachment (23 Oct 1916-22 Nov 1917)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 64th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (22 Nov 1917-26 Aug 1918)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 64th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1918-23 Dec 1918)
Assigned to Border-Protection North-East (23 Dec 1918-01 Nov 1919)
Transferred to the Processing-Office of the 143rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1919-28 Mar 1920)
Retired (28 Mar 1920)
Entered Police Service (29 Mar 1920)
With the Security-Police Hanau (29 Mar 1920-06 Oct 1921)
Transferred to the Guard-Police Hanau (06 Oct 1921-01 Sep 1929)
Instructor at the Police-School Bonn (01 Sep 1929-01 Apr 1934)
Commander of the State-Police-Department Bonn (01 Apr 1934-01 Sep 1935)
Detached to the Infantry-Regiment Rostock (01 Sep 1935-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred to Army Service (15 Oct 1935)
Assigned to the Staff of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-15 May 1936)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 110th Infantry-Regiment (15 May 1936-01 Jul 1938)
Commander of the 118th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1938-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 516th Infantry-Regiment (06 Feb 1940-09 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 295th Infantry-Division (09 Dec 1941-01 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 295th Infantry-Division (01 Feb 1942-01 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 257th Infantry-Division (01 May 1942-30 May 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (30 May 1942-05 Jun 1942)
Commander of Division 182 (05 Jun 1942-10 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 182nd Infantry-Division (also called Division Gümbel) (10 Jul 1942-03 Aug 1942)
Commander of the 348th Infantry-Division (27 Sep 1942-05 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (05 Feb 1944-01 Mar 1944)
Commander of Division 152 (01 Mar 1944-10 May 1945)
In Captivity (10 May 1945-08 Jul 1947)
Released (08 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (30 Oct 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage

1