(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Rudolf von Bünau
Born: 19 Aug 1890 in Stuttgart
Died: 14 Jan 1962 in Kirchheim unter Teck (Automobile Accident)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (15 Dec 1909); Fähnrich (22 Mar 1910); Leutnant (16 Nov 1910); Oberleutnant (22 Mar 1915); Hauptmann (22 Mar 1918); Major (01 Feb 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Jul 1934); Oberst (01 Aug 1936); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1940); Generalleutnant (01 Sep 1942); General der Infanterie (01 May 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Jul 1909)
Fahnenjunker in the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (15 Jul 1909-03 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War-School Hannover (02 Feb 1910-10 Oct 1910)
In the Field as Leader of a MG-Platoon of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (03 Aug 1914-07 Sep 1914)
Leader of the MG-Company of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (07 Sep 1914-28 Mar 1915)
Taken ill, in Hospital, then in the Replacement-Battalion of the 119th Grenadier-Regiment (28 Mar 1915-22 Jul 1915)
Transferred to the 1st Replacement-MG-Company of the XIII. Army-Corps (22 Jul 1915-09 Sep 1915)
Leader of the MG-Company of the 120th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (09 Sep 1915-01 Jan 1916)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 120th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1916-02 Dec 1917)
Detached to Course at the Gas-Protection-School, Berlin (18 Jun 1917-23 Jun 1917)
Detached as Temporary-Adjutant to the Staff of the 407th Infantry-Brigade (03 Oct 1917-02 Dec 1917)
Adjutant of the 407th Infantry-Brigade (02 Dec 1917-21 Dec 1918)
Detached to the General-Command of XIII. Army-Corps (21 Dec 1918-21 Feb 1919)
Detached to the Württemberg War Ministry (21 Feb 1919-01 Jul 1919)
MG-Officer with the Staff and Commandant of the Staff-Quarters of the 13th Reichswehr-Brigade (01 Jul 1919-01 Oct 1920)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 25th Reichswehr-Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
At the same time, Detached to the Württemberg State Command (01 Oct 1920-31 Oct 1920)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-07 Apr 1924)
At the same time, Temporary-Adjutant of Infantry-Leader V (26 Jan 1921-31 May 1921)
Detached to Course for indirect firing and Anti-Air-Firing with Sub-machine-Guns on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Münsingen (18 Oct 1921-04 Nov 1921)
Company-Chief in the 13th Infantry-Regiment (07 Apr 1924-01 Jan 1929)
Detached to MG-Course on the Troop-Exercise-Grounds Münsingen (20 Jun 1924-11 Jul 1924)
At the same time, Delegated with the Leadership of the II. Battalion of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (26 Jan 1927-03 Apr 1927)
Transferred to the Regiments-Staff of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1929-01 Jul 1933)
Detached to the Commander Dresden (01 Jul 1933-01 Oct 1933)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 13th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the III. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Tübingen (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Instruction-Group-Director A at the War-School Dresden (15 Oct 1935-01 Nov 1938)
Detached to the 133rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Nov 1938-10 Nov 1938)
Commander of the 133rd Infantry-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-25 Oct 1940)
Commander of Division 177 (25 Oct 1940-04 Jun 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH, At the same time, Detached to the Work-Staff of the Officers-War-School Bonn (04 Jun 1941-20 Oct 1941)
Detached to the Staff of the 73rd Infantry-Division (20 Oct 1941-01 Nov 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 73rd Infantry-Division (01 Nov 1941-01 Jan 1942)
Commander of the 73rd Infantry-Division (01 Jan 1942-07 Sep 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (07 Sep 1943-01 Nov 1943)
Detached to Army-Group South (01 Nov 1943-26 Nov 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXXXVII. Panzer-Corps (26 Nov 1943-01 Jan 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Jan 1944-01 Feb 1944)
Detached to Course for Commanding Generals in Döberitz (05 Jan 1944-25 Jan 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of LII. Army-Corps (01 Feb 1944-20 Mar 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of XI. Army-Corps (20 Mar 1944-01 May 1944)
Commanding General of XI. Army-Corps (01 May 1944-14 Mar 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH (14 Mar 1945-01 Apr 1945)
Commandant of Defence-Area Vienna (01 Apr 1945-08 Apr 1945)
Section-Commandant with the Defence of Vienna (08 Apr 1945-16 Apr 1945)
Commanding General of General-Command von Bünau (16 Apr 1945-08 May 1944)
In US captivity (08 May 1945-09 Apr 1947)
Released (09 Apr 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (206): am 15.08.1940 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiment 133
- Eichenlaub (766): am 05.03.1945 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des XI. Armee-Korps
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (280/1): am 23.01.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur 73. Infanterie-Division
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Württembg. Militär-Verdienstorden: 24.12.1914
- 1914 EK I: 14.11.1914
- 1914 EK II: 09.09.1914
- Ritterkreuz I. Klasse des Kgl. Württembg. Friedrichs-Orden mit Schwertern: 15.06.1918
- Ehrenritter des Johanniter-Ordens: 15.07.1925
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 15.01.1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Kgl. Ungar. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern: 04.05.1937
- Österr. Kriegs-Erinnerungs-Medaille mit Schwertern: 31.05.1937
- Spange zum EK I : 05.10.1939
- Spange zum EK II : 01.10.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938: 01.11.1939
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 01.08.1942
- Krimschild: 15.09.1942
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Kreuzzug gegen den Kommunismus”: 19.03.1943
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 19.03.1943
- Kgl. Ungar. Verdienstordens am Kriegsbande mit Schwertern und Stern: 12.07.1944
- Kubanschild: 01.10.1944
- Rechtsritter des Johanniter-Ordens: 08.02.1950
- Kommendator des Johanniter-Ordens: 1952


Back to ABR Homepage

1