(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Gebirgstruppe Georg Ritter von Hengl
Born: 21 Oct 1897 in Lailing, Lower Bavaria (Niederbayern)
Died: 19 Mar 1952 in Sonthofen
Promotions:
Unteroffizier der Reserve (24 Apr 1915); Vizefeldwebel der Reserve (12 Jul 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (27 Mar 1918); Leutnant (16 Feb 1918); Polizei-Leutnant (01 Mar 1921); Polizei-Oberleutnant (19 Dec 1923); Polizei-Hauptmann (01 Jun 1931); SS-Obersturmbannführer (01 Jul 1934); Hauptmann (15 Oct 1935); Major (01 Mar 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1939); Oberst (17 Dec 1941); Generalmajor (01 Apr 1942); Generalleutnant (21 Jan 1943); General der Gebirgstruppe (01 Jan 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (04 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 11th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (04 Aug 1914-20 Sep 1914)
Transferred into the 9th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (20 Sep 1914-20 Oct 1914)
In the Field with the 9th Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (20 Oct 1914-04 Nov 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (04 Nov 1914-05 Mar 1915)
Transferred to the II. Replacement-Battalion of the 21st Bavarian Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (05 Mar 1915-14 Jul 1915)
Appointed Reserve-Officer-Aspirant (08 May 1915)
Transferred to Recruitment-Depot I of the 2nd Bavarian Jäger-Battalion (14 Jul 1915-27 Sep 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 22nd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (27 Sep 1915-06 May 1916)
Wounded, in Hospital (06 May 1916-18 Jul 1916)
Transferred to the II. Replacement-Battalion of the 22nd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (18 Jul 1916-15 Aug 1916)
Transferred to the I. Replacement-Battalion of the 22nd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (15 Aug 1916-19 Oct 1916)
Transferred to the 4th Bavarian Replacement-MG-Company, Hammelburg (19 Oct 1916-08 Feb 1917)
Platoon-Leader in the 5th Bavarian Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (08 Feb 1917-14 May 1917)
Temporary Company-Leader in the 5th Bavarian Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (14 May 1917-07 Jul 1917)
Company-Leader in the 5th Bavarian Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (07 Jul 1917-03 Feb 1918)
Active-Officer (16 Feb 1918)
Observer-Training with the 1st Bavarian Flying-Replacement-Battalion (03 Feb 1918-20 Feb 1918)
Transferred to the Flying-Observer-School (20 Feb 1918-14 Apr 1918)
Transferred to the Exercise-Flying-Battalion Grafenwöhr (14 Apr 1918-14 May 1918)
Transferred to Army-Flight-Park 7 (14 May 1918-02 Jun 1918)
Detached to Flying-Battalion A 295 (02 Jun 1918-23 Jun 1918)
Transferred as Observer into Flying-Battalion A 295 (23 Jun 1918-28 Mar 1919)
Transferred to Volkswehr-Flying-Battalion Schmalschägl (28 Mar 1919-19 Apr 1919)
Wounded in the fighting at Dachau, in Hospital (19 Apr 1919-08 Jul 1919)
Transferred to Flying-Squadron 121 (08 Jul 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred Processing-Office 1 Schleißheim (01 Oct 1919-15 Oct 1919)
Transferred to Territorial-Defence Bavaria (Einwohnerwehr Bayern) (15 Oct 1919)
With the Staff of Territorial-Defence Bavaria, Staff of Oberstleutnant Kriebel (15 Oct 1919-01 Mar 1921)
Transferred to Police Service (01 Mar 1921)
Unit-Officer with the State-Police Augsburg (01 Mar 1921-15 Jul 1921)
Course-Director with the State-Police Augsburg (15 Jul 1921-14 Oct 1922)
Sports-Officer with the Command of the State-Police Augsburg (14 Oct 1922-06 Oct 1924)
Leader of Watch-Command Niederschönenfeld (06 Oct 1924-27 Jan 1925)
Ski-Instructor of the State-Police Bavaria (27 Jan 1925-09 May 1930)
Detached as Instructor of the Selection-Courses for the Olympics at Munich (09 May 1930-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred to the Protection-Police Munich, Personnel-Advisor with Section-Command II, Munich (01 Oct 1930-01 Jun 1932)
Leader of the 4th Police-Unit of Protection-Police Munich (MG Company) (01 Jun 1932-01 Oct 1933)
Leader of the 4th Unit of the State-Police Munich (01 Oct 1933-07 Jul 1934)
Transferred into the SS-VT (01 Jul 1934)
Commander of SS-Standarte Deutschland, before Chief of 13th [IG]/Political Alarm Unit (07 Jul 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Transferred into Army Service (15 Oct 1935)
Chief of 4th (MG) Company of the 100th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 99th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment & Mountain-Leader (06 Oct 1936-10 May 1939)
Special Leave (Round Trip of Africa) (10 May 1939-10 Aug 1939)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 99th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment & Mountain-Leader (10 Aug 1939-24 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 137th Mountain-Infantry-Regiment (24 Feb 1940-02 Mar 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 2nd Mountain-Division (02 Mar 1942-20 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 2nd Mountain-Division (20 Apr 1942-23 Oct 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of XIX. Mountain-Corps (23 Oct 1943-01 Jan 1944)
Commanding General of XIX. Mountain-Corps (01 Jan 1944-21 Apr 1944)
Detached to ther Personnel Office, OKH (21 Apr 1944-05 May 1944)
Chief of the NS-Guidance-Staff in OKH (15 May 1944-25 Jan 1945)
Delegated to take command of LIX. Army-Corps but was taken ill & command did not become effective (25 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-1947)
Released (1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (449): am 25.08.1941 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur Gebirgs-Jäger-Regiment 137
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (587/3): am 20.06.1944 als General der Gebirgstruppe und Kommandierender General XIX. Gebirgs-Korps
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Max_Joseph-Ordens: am 29.10.1918 als Leutnant der Reserve und Beobachter in der bayer. Flieger-Abteilung 295
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I: 01.08.1917
- 1914 EK II: 08.05.1915
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern: 27.08.1917
- Kgl. Bayer. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen: 04.06.1918
- Ehrenbecher dem Sieger im Luftkampf: 17.07.1918
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern und mit der Krone: 00.09.1918
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Gold
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen in Bronze: 03.09.1924
- Deutsches Reichssportabzeichen in Silber: 05.01.1929
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Heeresbergführer-Abzeichen: 06.10.1936
- Deutsche Olympia-Erinnerungs-Medaille: 20.04.1937
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 13. März 1938
- Spange zum EK I: 29.09.1939
- Spange zum EK II: 21.09.1939
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Schwertern: 13.05.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

1