(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Artillerie Kurt Herzog
Born: 27 Mar 1889 in Quedlinbrug, Harz
Died: 08 May 1948 in Camp Vorkuta, USSR
Promotions:
Fähnrich (01 Nov 1907); Leutnant (14 Aug 1908); Oberleutnant (25 Sep 1914); Hauptmann (05 Oct 1916); Major (01 Apr 1929); Oberstleutnant (01 Sep 1933); Oberst (01 Jul 1935); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Feb 1941); General der Artillerie (01 Jul 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (30 Mar 1907)
Fahnenjunker in the 78th Field-Artillery-Regiment (30 Mar 1907-02 Aug 1914)
Detached to the War-School Glogau (01 Oct 1907-28 Jun 1908)
Detached to the Military Riding Institute Dresden (01 Oct 1909-31 Aug 1910)
Detached to the Military Riding Institute Hannover (01 Oct 1911-30 Aug 1913)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 78th Field-Artillery-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-23 Aug 1914)
Battalion-Adjutant & Court-Officer in the 53rd Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (23 Aug 1914-19 May 1915)
Battery-Leader in the 53rd Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (19 May 1915-28 Jan 1917)
Detached to 3rd Exchange-Course to the k.u.k. Austro-Hungarian Corps Hoffmann/54th Field-Howitzer-Regiment (28 Jan 1917-29 Apr 1917)
Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 53rd Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (29 Apr 1917-28 May 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 53rd Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (28 May 1917-29 Jun 1917)
Temporary Leader of II. Battalion of the 53rd Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (29 Jun 1917-20 Jul 1917)
Instructor for Field Artillery with the Officer-Courses Truskawiec (20 Jul 1917-04 Aug 1917)
Battery-Leader in the 53rd Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (04 Aug 1917-05 Sep 1917)
Detached to Artillery Course in Maubeuge (05 Sep 1917-10 Sep 1917)
Artillery-Leader with the VI. Officer-Training-Course Truskawiec (10 Sep 1917-03 Nov 1917)
Adjutant of Artillery-Commander 152 (03 Nov 1917-20 Sep 1918)
Detached for Training in General Staff Service to 24th Reserve-Division (20 Sep 1918-04 Jan 1919)
Transferred back to the 78th Field-Artillery-Regiment (04 Jan 1919-05 Feb 1919)
Detached into the Central-Department of the Saxon General Staff, Ministry for Military Matters (05 Feb 1919-22 Sep 1919)
Transferred into the League Of Nations Department, RWM (22 Sep 1919-01 May 1921)
Detached to the 7th Signals-Battalion (01 May 1921-01 Jun 1921)
Detached to the 19th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1921-01 Oct 1921)
Battery-Chief in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1921-01 Dec 1923)
Battery-Chief in the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1923-01 Oct 1927)
Instructor at the Infantry-School Dresden (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Instructor at the Artillery-School (01 Oct 1929-01 Apr 1932)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Apr 1932-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Artillery-Regiment Halberstadt (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 13th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 31st Artillery-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Mar 1938)
Arillery-Commander I (01 Mar 1938-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of Replacement-Troops I (26 Aug 1939-30 Sep 1939)
Artillery-Commander 108 (30 Sep 1939-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 291st Infantry-Regiment (06 Feb 1940-10 Jun 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXXVIII. Army-Corps (01 Jul 1942-01 Sep 1942)
Commanding General of XXXVII. Army-Corps (01 Sep 1942-09 Jan 1945)
On Leave (09 Jan 1945-15 Mar 1945)
Commanding General of XXXVII. Panzer-Corps (15 Mar 1945-08 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (08 May 1945-08 May 1948)
Died in Soviet Captivity (08 May 1948)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (596): am 18.10.1941 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 291. Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (694): am 12.01.1945 als General der Artillerie und Kommandierender General des XXXVIII. Armeekorps
- RK des Kgl. Sächs. Militär St. Heinrichs-Orden: 17.03.1916
- 1914 EK I: 06.11.1916
- 1914 EK II: 26.10.1914
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Orden mit Schwertern und mit der Krone
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Anhaltisches Friedrich-Kreuz
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II: 10.09.1939
- Spange zum EK I: 29.09.1939
- Ärmelband "Kurland"


Back to ABR Homepage

1