(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Kurt von der Chevallerie
Born: 23 Dec 1891 in Berln
Died: 18 Apr 1945 on the move near Kolberg
Promotions:
Fähnrich (18 Oct 1910); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (11 Aug 1915); Hauptmann (20 Sep 1918); Major (01 Feb 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1933); Oberst (01 Jul 1935); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1941); General der Infanterie (01 Feb 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (24 Feb 1910)
Fahnenjunker in the 5th Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (24 Feb 1910-15 Nov 1914)
Detached to the War School Neiße (24 Oct 1910-00 Jun 1911)
Company-Leader in the 5th Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (15 Nov 1914-25 Nov 1914)
Company-Leader in the 262nd Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (25 Nov 1914-21 Jul 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (21 Jul 1915-14 Sep 1915)
Company-Leader in the 262nd Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (14 Sep 1915-26 Jul 1916)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of Army-Group Litzmann (26 Jul 1916-06 Sep 1916)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the XXXX. Reserve-Corps (06 Sep 1916-16 Sep 1916)
Liaison-Officer of the VI. Army-Corps/Army-Group von der Marwitz to the Imperial and Royal 70th Honved-Infantry-Troop-Division (16 Sep 1916-20 Oct 1916)
Adjutant of the Officers Training Course of the 108th Infantry-Division (20 Oct 1916-05 Dec 1916)
Adjutant of the 34th Landwehr-Infantry-Brigade (05 Dec 1916-15 Dec 1918)
At the same time, Detached to the 57th Reserve-Field-Artillery-Regiment (12 Nov 1917-24 Nov 1917)
Transferred back to the 5th Guards-Grenadier-Regiment (15 Dec 1918-21 Jan 1919)
Company-Leader in the Volunteer Guards-Grenadier-Battalion (21 Jan 1919-01 May 1920)
Company-Leader in the 102nd Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1920-01 Oct 1920)
Company-Chief in the 4th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Oct 1925)
In the RWM (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred into the 3rd Mounted-Regiment and Detached to the Command-Office Berlin (01 Oct 1928-01 Jan 1932)
With the Staff of the 6th Division (01 Jan 1932-01 Sep 1933)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 17th Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Göttingen (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the 38th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the 87th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-12 Oct 1937)
Chief of the 10th Department in the Army General Staff (12 Oct 1937-15 Aug 1938)
Chief of the Central-Department in the Army General Staff (15 Aug 1938-01 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 83rd Infantry-Division (01 Dec 1939-10 Dec 1940)
Commander of the 99th Light Division (10 Dec 1940-01 Dec 1941)
Führer-Reserve (01 Dec 1941-28 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of LIX. Army-Corps (28 Dec 1941-01 Feb 1942)
Commanding General of LIX. Army-Corps (01 Feb 1942-05 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve (05 Feb 1943-21 Apr 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 1st Panzer-Army (21 Apr 1944-02 Jun 1944)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 1st Army (02 Jun 1944-06 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve (06 Sep 1944-31 Jan 1945)
Retired (31 Jan 1945)
Died while on the move near Kolberg (18 Apr 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (616): am 23.10.1941 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 99. leichte Infanterie-Division
- Eichenlaub (357): am 19.12.1943 als General der Infanterie und Kommandierender General des LIX. Armee-Korps
- 1914 EK I: 12.12.1915
- 1914 EK II: 01.10.1914
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration: 1917
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz: 03.03.1918
- Ehrenkreuz III. Klasse des Fürstl. Hohenzollernschen Hausordens mit Schwertern: 22.07.1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer: 1935
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Komturkreuz des Kgl. Ungar. Verdienst-Ordens: 12.02.1939
- Medaille zur Erinnerung an den 1. Oktober 1938
- Grossoffizerkreuz des Kgl. Italien. Ordens der Krone: 27.08.1940
- Spange um EK I: 12.06.1940
- Spange um EK II: 12.06.1940
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 01.09.1942
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz: 16.01.1943


Back to ABR Homepage

1