(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Walter Herold
Born: 10 Aug 1897 in Weiden, Upper Palatinate (Oberpfalz)
Died: 28 Nov 1944 near Bochnia, not far from Krakau (Killed)
Promotions:
Gefreiter (23 Oct 1915); Unteroffizier (05 Jan 1916); Vizewachtmeister (27 Aug 1916); Fähnrich (08 Jan 1917); Leutnant (25 May 1917); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Apr 1932); Major (01 Apr 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1939); Oberst (01 Oct 1941); Generalmajor (09 Nov 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Feb 1915)
War Volunteer in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1915-05 Jan 1916)
Officer-Aspirant in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (05 Jan 1916-13 Mar 1916)
In the Field with the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (13 Mar 1916-16 Dec 1916)
Fahnenjunker in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (16 Dec 1916-24 Jun 1918)
Detached to Firing Course in Beverloo (04 Jan 1917-28 Feb 1917)
Transferred to the Staff of III. Battalion of the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (24 Jun 1918-27 Feb 1919)
Battery-Officer in the 8th Bavarian Field-Artillery-Regiment (27 Feb 1919-31 Aug 1919)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of Artillery-Leader 24 (31 Aug 1919-1920)
With the Staff of the 24th Light Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to Artillery Firing Course (24 Apr 1924-05 Jun 1924)
Detached to Course for Artillery Survey Matters (29 Sep 1924-08 Nov 1924)
Detached to Course for Artillery Reconnaissance Matters (28 Sep 1925-24 Oct 1925)
Transferred to the Staff of the 5th Division (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1930)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1934)
Battery-Chief in Artillery-Regiment Nürnberg (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of II. Battalion of the 46th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Detached to Course for Battalion-Leaders of Artillery (06 Jan 1937-29 Jan 1937)
Instructor at the Artillery-School Jüterbog (12 Oct 1937-10 Nov 1938)
Course-Director at the Artillery-School (10 Nov 1938-20 Jan 1940)
Commander of the Officer-Courses at the Artillery-School (20 Jan 1940-15 May 1940)
Commander of the 10th Artillery-Regiment (15 May 1940-12 Jan 1942)
Transferred to Artillery-School I, Berlin (12 Jan 1942-15 Apr 1942)
Commander of Instruction-Staff A of Artillery-School II, Jüterbog (15 Apr 1942-01 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Feb 1944-07 May 1944)
Detached to 2nd Panzer-Division for Briefing as a Regimental-Leader (21 Feb 1944-01 May 1944)
Commander of the 20th Motorised-Grenadier-Regiment (07 May 1944-23 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (23 Sep 1944-30 Sep 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 10th Panzer-Grenadier-Division (30 Sep 1944-29 Nov 1944)
Killed by Partisans (28 Nov 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (13 Oct 1941)


Back to ABR Homepage

1