(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Fritz Hertzsch
Born: 15 Jun 1892 in Zittau, Saxony (Sachsen)
Died: 15 Jul 1941 near Kutjany, USSR (Killed)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (01 May 1913); Leutnant (22 Mar 1914); Oberleutnant (20 May 1917); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1925); Major (01 Apr 1934); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1936); Oberst (01 Apr 1939); Generalmajor (nachträglich) (01 Jul 1941)
Career:
Entered Army Service (25 Sep 1912)
Fahnenjunker in the 179th Infantry-Regiment (25 Sep 1912-1914)
Platoon & Company Leader (1914-1918)
Transferred to the 1st Volunteer Landesjäger-Regiment (00 Apr 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred to the Staff of the 24th Reichswehr-Brigade (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Mar 1925)
Company-Chief in the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1925-01 Oct 1930)
Transferred to the Staff of the 10th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of III. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Naumburg/Saale (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 53rd Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 77th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-15 Jul 1941)
Killed (15 Jul 1941)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (posthum) (08 Aug 1941)
Ritter des königlich-sächsischen Militär-St.-Heinrich-Ordens (24 Mar 1915)


Back to ABR Homepage

1