(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Erich Geißler
Born: 11 Dec 1895 in Büdingen, Hesse
Died: 02 May 1967 in Oldenburg
Promotions:
Gefreiter (08 Jan 1915); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (13 Mar 1916); Fähnrich (14 Apr 1916); Leutnant (21 Jun 1916); Charakter als Oberleutnant (14 Sep 1921); Leutnant (01 Jun 1924); Oberleutnant (31 Jul 1925); Hauptmann (01 Jul 1933); Major (01 Apr 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1940); Oberst (01 Apr 1942); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (10 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the Replacement-Battalion of the 168th Infantry-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-22 Sep 1914)
In the Field with the 168th Infantry-Regiment (22 Sep 1914-05 Jan 1915)
Severely Wounded, in Hospital (05 Jan 1915-19 Dec 1915)
Transferred to the Replacement-Battalion of the 168th Infantry-Regiment (19 Dec 1915-31 Dec 1915)
Transferred as Fahnenjunker to the Replacement-Battalion of the 25th Infantry-Regiment (31 Dec 1915-03 Feb 1916)
In the Field with the 25th Infantry-Regiment (03 Feb 1916-29 Oct 1916)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 25th Infantry-Regiment (28 Oct 1916-14 Apr 1917)
Adjutant of the III. Battalion of the 25th Infantry-Regiment (14 Apr 1917-28 Apr 1917)
Wounded, in Hospital (28 Apr 1917-14 May 1917)
Adjutant of the III. Battalion of the 25th Infantry-Regiment (14 May 1917-19 May 1919)
Platoon-Leader in the 8th Squadron of Freikorps Lützow (19 May 1919-15 May 1920)
Retired (15 May 1920)
Reactivated (01 Jun 1924)
Leutnant in the 15th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1924-01 Mar 1927)
Detached to Officer-Weapons-Course in Dresden (01 Oct 1926-20 Feb 1927)
Adjutant of the Training-Battalion of the 15th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1927-15 Jun 1929)
Company-Officer in the 4th (MG) Company of the 15th Infantry-Regiment (15 Jun 1929-01 Oct 1929)
Detached to Subsidiary-Leadership-Training to the Staff of the 6th Division (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1931)
Transferred back to the 15th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Oct 1934)
Regiments-Adjutant of the Infantry-Regiment Kassel (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief of the 4th Company of the 15th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Tactics-Instructor at the War School in Munich (12 Oct 1937-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 87th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-13 Jan 1940)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 382nd Infantry-Regiment (13 Jan 1940-21 Aug 1941)
Führer-Reserve OKH (21 Aug 1941-10 Sep 1941)
Commander of Special-Purpose-Regiment-Staff 200 (10 Sep 1941-01 Apr 1942)
Commander of the 200th Motorised-Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1942-25 Jul 1942)
Commander of the 200th Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment (25 Jul 1942-22 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (22 Dec 1942-01 May 1943)
Detached to the Army Personnel Office, OKH (05 Jan 1943-07 Jan 1943)
Detached to OKH/Org.E/Tr. (20 Jan 1943-01 May 1943)
Department-Chief in OKH/Org.E/Tr. (01 May 1943-01 May 1945)
Commander of the 78th Volkssturm-Division (01 May 1945-08 May 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (08 May 1945-06 Oct 1955)
Released (06 Oct 1955)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (29 Jul 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage

1