(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Franz Griesbach
Born: 21 Dec 1892 in Brück, Mark
Died: 24 Sep 1984 in Lage, Lippe
Promotions:
Gefreiter (06 Sep 1914); Unteroffizier (29 Dec 1914); Vizefeldwebel (10 May 1916); Leutnant der Reserve (23 Aug 1916); Leutnant der Reserve (01 Apr 1936); Oberleutnant der Reserve (01 Mar 1938); Hauptmann (E) (01 Jun 1939); Major (E) (20 Oct 1940); Major (01 Dec 1941); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1942); Oberst (01 Jan 1943); Generalmajor (01 Aug 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (01 Apr 1914)
One Year Volunteer in the 4th Company of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1914-02 Aug 1914)
With the Regiment in the Field (02 Aug 1914-14 Jan 1916)
Detached to Officer-Aspirant-Course with the Recruitment-Depot of the 7th Infantry-Division (22 Nov 1915-27 Dec 1915)
Transferred to the I. Replacement-Battalion of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (14 Jan 1916-24 May 1916)
Detached to Officer-Aspirant-Course in Munsterlager (09 Feb 1916-13 May 1916)
Transferred to the 4th Company of the mobile 27th Infantry-Regiment (24 May 1916-13 Jan 1917)
Transferred into the 2nd Company of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (13 Jan 1917-08 May 1917)
Detached to Training-Course with the 7th Assault-Battalion (05 Mar 1917-01 Apr 1917)
Company-Leader in the 27th Infantry-Regiment (08 May 1917-28 Jul 1917)
Gas-Officer with the Staff of the I. Battalion of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (28 Jul 1917-27 Mar 1918)
At the same time, Temporary-Leader of the 3rd Company of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (25 Oct 1917-29 Oct 1917)
Detached to Course at the Army Gas Protection School (07 Jan 1918-21 Jan 1918)
Company-Leader in the 27th Infantry-Regiment (27 Mar 1918-20 Aug 1918)
Assigned to the Replacement-Battalion of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (20 Aug 1918-04 Oct 1918)
Leader of the 2nd Company of the 27th Infantry-Regiment (04 Oct 1918-18 Jan 1919)
Retired (18 Jan 1919)
Volksschul-Teacher in the Area of Magdeburg (1919-1939)
Called Up as Leutnant der Reserve a.D. to Selection-Exercise with the 12th Infantry-Regiment (16 Sep 1935-12 Oct 1935)
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (01 Apr 1936)
In the Reserve-Officer-Corps of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1936-05 Dec 1938)
Reserve-Exercise in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (02 Aug 1937-12 Sep 1937)
Reserve-Exercise in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (30 Aug 1938-24 Oct 1938)
Called-Up for 6-Month Trial-Service as a Supplemental-Officer-Aspirant (05 Dec 1938-01 Jun 1939)
Supplemental-Officer (01 Jun 1939); Active-Officer (01 Dec 1941)
Employed in the II. Supplemental-Battalion of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Mar 1939-01 Jun 1939)
Company-Chief in the II. Supplemental-Battalion of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Chief of the 10th Company of the 467th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-00 May 1940)
Detached to the Staff-Officer-Course Königsbrück (00 May 1940-05 Jun 1941)
Commander of the 467th Infantry-Replacement-Battalion, Blankenburg, Harz (05 Jun 1941-15 Sep 1941)
Führer-Reserve Army-Group South (15 Sep 1941-26 Oct 1941)
At the same time, Commander of the I. Battalion of the 391st Infantry-Regiment (26 Sep 1941-26 Oct 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 391st Infantry-Regiment (26 Oct 1941-17 Apr 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 399th Grenadier-Regiment (17 Apr 1942-01 Aug 1942)
Commander of the 399th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Aug 1942-15 Feb 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 170th Infantry-Division (15 Feb 1944-16 Feb 1944)
Severely Wounded at Leningrad, in Hospital (16 Feb 1944-20 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (20 Feb 1944-27 Apr 1945)
In Soviet Captivity (in Hospital Brandenburg, Havel) (27 Apr 1945-21 Oct 1949)
Released (21 Oct 1949)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (921): am 14.03.1942 als Major (E) und Führer des Infanterie-Regiment 391
- Eichenlaub (242): am 117.05.1943 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Grenadier-Regiment 399
- Schwerter (53): am 06.03.1944 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Grenadier-Regiment 399
- 1914 EK I: 23.08.1917
- 1914 EK II: 22.12.1914
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- Kriegsverdienstkreuz II. Klasse mit Schwertern
- Spange zum EK II: 22.10.1941
- Spange zum EK I: 20.11.1941
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Medaille "Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942"
- Krimschild
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Gold


Back to ABR Homepage

1