(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Eugen Garski
Born: 08 Jun 1897 in Thorn
Died: 30 Sep 1942 near Kostonossovo, USSR (KIA)
Promotions:
Leutnant (18 Jun 1917); Charakter als Oberleutnant (Autumn 1919); Polizei-Oberleutnant (Autumn 1919); Poliei-Hauptmann (29 Apr 1927); Polizei-Major (27 Sep 1933); Major (07 Mar 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Aug 1939); Oberst (01 Feb 1942); Generalmajor (nachträglich) (13 Oct 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (08 Aug 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the 129th Infantry-Regiment, later Platoon-Leader in the 129th Infantry-Regiment and 18th Infantry-Regiment (08 Aug 1914-03 Jan 1919)
With Border-Protection East (03 Jan 1919-1919)
Transferred to Police Service (Autumn 1919)
Transferred to Army Service (07 Mar 1935)
Company-Chief in the 81st Infantry-Regiment (07 Mar 1935-01 Jun 1935)
Company-Chief in the 66th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1935-01 May 1937)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 33rd Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1937-01 May 1939)
Commander of the III. (Rifle) Battalion of the Motorised-Infantry-Regiment Großdeutschland (01 May 1939-01 Aug 1940)
Commander of the V. Battalion of the Motorised-Infantry-Regiment Großdeutschland (01 Aug 1940-01 Sep 1941)
Commander of Instruction-Course III at the Infantry-School Döberitz (01 Sep 1941-20 Mar 1942)
Commander of Infantry-Regiment Großdeutschland 2 (20 Mar 1942-30 Sep 1942)
Killed-in-Action (30 Sep 1942)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (19 Jul 1940)


Back to ABR Homepage

1