(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Karl Göbel
Born: 20 Jan 1900 in Adelschlag, Mainfranken
Died: 02 Mar 1945 in Esslingen
Promotions:
Oberschütze (01 Feb 1921); Gefreiter (06 May 1922); Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1922); Unterfeldwebel (01 Dec 1924); Feldwebel (01 Nov 1926); Oberfeldwebel (01 Nov 1927); Oberleutnant (01 Mar 1935); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1936); Major (01 Dec 1940); Oberstleutnant (01 Jul 1942); Oberst (01 Jun 1943); Generalmajor, posthum (01 Mar 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (28 Jun 1918)
In the Replacement-Battalion of the 13th Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (28 Jun 1918-29 Aug 1918)
Schütze with the 4th Replacement-MG-Company of III. Bavarian Army-Corps (29 Aug 1918-25 Sep 1918)
With the 2nd MG-Company of the 32nd Bavarian Infantry-Regiment (17 Nov 1918-14 Dec 1918)
Discharged (14 Dec 1918)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Mar 1919)
Schütze in the Security-MG-Company Regler (01 Mar 1919-04 Jun 1919)
Transferred into the 48th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (04 Jun 1919-20 Sep 1920)
Transferred into the 20th Infantry-Regiment (20 Sep 1920-05 Sep 1930)
Retired (05 Sep 1930)
Entered Army Service as a Supplemental-Officer (01 Mar 1935); Active-Officer (01 Oct 1941)
With the 39th Supplemental-Battalion, Sulzbach (01 Mar 1935-01 Oct 1936)
Company-Chief in the 119th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1936-26 Aug 1939)
Company-Chief in the 420th Infantry-Regiment (26 Aug 1939-01 Dec 1940)
Commander of the III. Battalion of the 420th Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1940-08 Sep 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 420th Infantry-Regiment (08 Sep 1942-01 Dec 1942)
Commander of the 420th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Dec 1942-10 Mar 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Mar 1944-30 May 1944)
Commander of Grenadier-Regiment Böhmen 1 (30 May 1944-08 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 305th Grenadier-Regiment (08 Jul 1944-25 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (25 Sep 1944-19 Oct 1944)
Detached to 15th Division-Leaders-Course (19 Oct 1944-10 Dec 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 299th Infantry-Division (10 Dec 1944-16 Feb 1945)
Severely wounded near Schalmey (Kurland Front) (16 Feb 1945-01 Mar 1945)
Died as a result of his wounds (01 May 1945)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (1180): am 10.09.1942 als Major und Kommandeur III. Bataillon/ Infanterie-Regiment 420
- Eichenlaub (252): am 08.06.1943 als Oberstleutnant und Kommandeur des Grenadier-Regiment 420
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 24.05.1942 als Major und Kommandeur III. Bataillon/ Infanterie-Regiment 420
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis III. Klasse
- 1939 EK II: 16.06.1940
- 1939 EK I: 03.08.1941
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Medaille „Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber
- Nahkampfspange I. Stufe (Bronze)
- Kubanschild
- Nennung im Ehrenblatt des Heeres (4480): am 17.11.1944 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Grenadier-Regiment 305


Back to ABR Homepage

1