(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Heinrich-Walter Bronsart von Schellendorff
Born: 21 Sep 1906 in Neustrelitz
Died: 22 Sep 1944 in Dieuze by Metz (KIA)
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (01 Jul 1925); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1925); Fähnrich (01 Sep 1926); Oberfähnrich (01 Aug 1927); Leutnant (01 Apr 1928); Oberleutnant (01 Feb 1932); Rittmeister (01 Oct 1935); Major (01 Jan 1940); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1943); Oberst (01 Apr 1944); Generalmajor (nachträglich) (01 Sep 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Apr 1924)
Volunteer, from 01 Jul 1925 Fahnenjunker in the 6th Mounted-Regiment (01 Apr 1924-01 Oct 1934)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 6th Mounted-Regiment (01 Oct 1934-01 Oct 1937)
Squadron-Chief in the 6th Cavalry-Regiment (01 Oct 1937-01 Sep 1939)
Chief of the Mounted-Squadron of the 179th Reconnaissance-Battalion (01 Sep 1939-21 Oct 1939)
Transferred to the Staff of the Commander-in-Chief East (21 Oct 1939-11 Nov 1939)
Commander of the 36th Motorised-Reconnaissance-Battalion (11 Nov 1939-15 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 36th Motorcycle-Battalion (15 Mar 1942-10 Dec 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Dec 1942-01 Feb 1943)
Commander of the 13th Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment (01 Feb 1943-10 Mar 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH, at the same time was Detached as Adjutant to the Army High Command 8 (10 Mar 1944-10 May 1944)
Chief Personnel Officer (IIa) in the General-Staff of Army High Command 8 (10 May 1944-04 Sep 1944)
Detached to Division-Leaders-Course in Hirschberg (07 Aug 1944-02 Sep 1944)
Commander of the 111th Panzer-Brigade (04 Sep 1944-22 Sep 1944)
Killed-in-Action (22 Sep 1944)

Awards & Decorations:
- - Ritterkreuz (2092): am 10.09.1943 als Oberstleutnant und Komm. Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 13/ 5.Panzerdivision/ LV Armeekorps/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- - Eichenlaub (394): am 12.02.1944 als Oberst und Komm. Panzer-Grenadier-Regiment 13/ 5. Panzerdivision/ LVI Panzerkorps/ 2. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- - Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (121/5): am 24.05.1942 als Major und Komm. Kradschützen-Bataillon 36/ 36. Infanteriedivision (mot.)/ XLI Armeekorps (mot.)/ 9. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Mitte
- - 1939 EK I: 21.06.1940
- - 1939 EK II: 11.05.1940
- - Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung
- - Allgemeines Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- - Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz
- - Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”


Back to ABR Homepage

1