(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Erich Kahsnitz
Born: 17 Feb 1898 in Adelig-Kaukern, District Insterburg
Died: 29 Jul 1943 in Breslau Hospital
Promotions:
Fähnrich (1918); Leutnant (08 Jun 1918); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Feb 1933); Major (01 Oct 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1940); Oberst (01 Mar 1942); Generalmajor (nachträglich) (20 May 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (28 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 150th Infantry-Regiment (28 Aug 1914-06 Jun 1917)
Fahnenjunker in the 150th Infantry-Regiment (06 Jun 1917-1919)
With the East Prussian Jägerkorps Gerth (1919-01 Sep 1919)
Transferred into the 120th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1919-01 May 1920)
Transferred into the 39th Infantry-Regiment (01 May 1920-21 Dec 1920)
Transferred into the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (21 Dec 1920-01 Apr 1926)
Transferred into the 2nd Transport-Battalion (01 Apr 1926-01 Oct 1928)
Transferred back into the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1928-01 Feb 1933)
Company-Chief in the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1933-15 Oct 1935)
Tactics-Instructor at the War-School Potsdam (15 Oct 1935-01 Sep 1939)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Sep 1939-09 Nov 1939)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 29th Infantry-Regiment (09 Nov 1939-20 Nov 1940)
Commander of the Company-Leader-Course Bergen (20 Nov 1920-03 Mar 1941)
Commander of I. Battalion of the 29th Infantry-Regiment (03 Mar 1941-11 Jul 1941)
Commander of the 29th Motorised-Infantry-Regiment (11 Jul 1941-21 Aug 1941)
Führer-Reserve - Military-District-Command III (21 Aug 1941-20 Dec 1941)
Director of the Instruction-Staff of Battalion & Detachment Leader Course with the 71st Infantry-Division (20 Dec 1941-29 Mar 1942)
Commander of the Battalion & Detachment Leader School Mourmelon (29 Mar 1942-01 Sep 1942)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Sep 1942-20 Oct 1942)
Commander of Fusilier-Regiment Großdeutschland (20 Oct 1942-05 Jul 1943)
Severely wounded near Byelgorod (05 Jul 1943-29 Jul 1943)
Died in Hospital as a result of his wounds (29 Jul 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (15 Jul 1943)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (02 Apr 1943)


Back to ABR Homepage

1