(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hans Kissel
Born: 19 Feb 1897 in Mannheim
Died: 30 Nov 1975 in Agalsterhausen
Promotions:
Fähnrich (07 May 1916); Leutnant (05 Jan 1917); Hauptmann (01 Jan 1935); Major (01 Apr 1938); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1941); Oberst (01 Jan 1943); Generalmajor (30 Jan 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (23 Sep 1915)
Fahnenjunker in the 142nd Infantry-Regiment (23 Sep 1915-19 Feb 1916)
In the Field with the Regiment, Group, Platoon & Company Leader, lastly Brigade-Adjutant (19 Feb 1916-30 Apr 1919)
Retired (30 Apr 1919)
Reactivated to Army Service (01 Jan 1935)
With the 269th Supplemental-Battalion, Heilbronn (01 Jan 1935-15 Jul 1936)
Company-Chief in the 34th Infantry-Regiment (15 Jul 1936-01 Sep 1939)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 109th Infantry-Regiment (01 Sep 1939-30 Nov 1940)
Commander of III. Battalion of the 228th Infantry-Regiment, Delegated with the Leadership of the 229th Infantrey-Regiment & Leader of Battle-Groups (30 Nov 1940-01 Mar 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 229th Jäger-Regiment (01 Mar 1942-02 Jun 1942)
Severely injured, in Hospital (02 Jun 1942-15 Mar 1943)
Leader of the Battle-Group of the 376th Infantry-Division, then Commander of the 672nd Infantry-Regiment (15 Mar 1943-01 Sep 1943)
Commander of the 683rd Grenadier-Regiment (01 Sep 1943-25 Sep 1944)
Commander of the 178th Grenadier-Regiment (25 Sep 1944-10 Nov 1944)
Führer-Reserve after being severely wounded & detached as Chief of the Operations-Staff of the Volkssturms, Berlin (10 Nov 1944-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-26 Jun 1947)
Released (26 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (17 Mar 1944)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (18 Jun 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage

1