(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Richard Kotz
Born: 12 Sep 1886 in Waldau, District Bunzlau, Silesia (Schlesien)
Died: 08 Jun 1960 in Baf Honnef
Promotions:
Unteroffizier (01 Mar 1908); Feldwebel (01 Nov 1912); Offiziers-Stellvertreter (01 Apr 1915); Leutnant (01 Aug 1918); Oberleutnant (01 Jan 1922); Hauptmann (01 Jun 1924); Charakter als Major (31 May 1927); Major (E) (01 Sep 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Dec 1939); Oberst (01 Mar 1941); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (15 Apr 1905)
Pupil at the Unteroffiziers-School Ettlingen (15 Apr 1905-01 Apr 1908)
Transferred to the 4th Foot Guards-Regiment (01 Apr 1908-02 Aug 1914)
In the Field with the 8th Company of the Regiment (02 Aug 1914-01 Apr 1915)
Platoon & Company Leader in the 4th Foot Guards-Regiment (01 Apr 1915-20 Mar 1918)
Platoon & Company Leader in the 2nd MG-Company of the 4th Foot Guards-Regiment (20 Mar 1918-00 Nov 1918)
Awarded a Field-Commission because of continued bravery before the enemy (01 Aug 1918)
Leader of 2nd MG-Company of Regiment Reinhard (00 Nov 1918-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 29th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1919-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-01 Jul 1924)
Company-Chief in the 9th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jul 1924-31 May 1927)
Retired (31 May 1927)
Military Advisor in Turkey then in Nationalist China (01 Jun 1927-31 Oct 1934)
Entered Army Service as a Landwehr-Officer (01 Nov 1934); Supplemental-Officer (05 Mar 1935); Active-Officer (01 Dec 1939)
Bureau-Officer with Military-District-Command III (01 Nov 1934-01 Jul 1937)
Training-Director in Allenstein (01 Jul 1937-18 Aug 1939)
Leader of the 389th Infantry-Regiment (18 Aug 1939-01 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 389th Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1939-26 Sep 1943)
Wounded, in Hospital (26 Sep 1943-22 Jan 1944)
Commander of the Weapons School of Army-Group C then lastly of Commander-in-Chief South (22 Jan 1944-02 May 1945)
In US Captivity (07 May 1945-06 May 1947)
Released (06 May 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (21 Oct 1943)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (13 Jan 1943)
preußisches Goldenes Militär-Verdienstkreuz (03 May 1918)


Back to ABR Homepage

1