(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Karl Arning
Born: 10 Feb 1892 in Berlin
Died: 17 Nov 1964 in Hamburg-Bramfeld
Promotions:
Fähnrich (17 May 1913); Leutnant (22 Mar 1914); Oberleutnant (20 May 1917); Charakter als Hauptmann (25 Aug 1921); Hauptmann a.D. (01 Oct 1934); Hauptmann (E) (05 Mar 1935); Hauptmann (01 Aug 1936); Major (01 Oct 1937); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1941); Oberst (01 Jul 1942); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (16 Sep 1912)
Fahnenjunker in the 20th Infantry-Regiment (16 Sep 1912-00 Oct 1914)
Platoon and Company Leader in the 20th Infantry-Regiment (00 Oct 1914-00 Feb 1917)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 2nd Guards-Infantry-Brigade (00 Feb 1917-00 Jun 1918)
Company-Leader in the 20th Infantry-Regiment (00 Jun 1918-31 Dec 1920)
Retired (31 Dec 1920)
Procurator of the Niederlausitzer Bank AG, Frankfurt on the Oder (01 Jan 1921-01 Jul 1930)
Representative Department-Leader of the Fa. Kaffee-Hag AG, Bremen (01 Jul 1930-01 Oct 1934) Entered Army Service as a Territorial-Officer (01 Oct 1934); Supplemental-Officer (05 Mar 1935); Active-Officer (01 Aug 1936)
Reichswehr-Recruitment-Officer Osterode (01 Oct 1934-01 May 1935)
Military-District-Officer Osterode (01 May 1935-01 Aug 1936)
Transferred into the 22nd Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1936-06 Oct 1936)
Company-Chief in the 22nd Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-01 Jun 1939)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 3rd Infantry-Regiment (01 Jun 1939-22 May 1941)
Oberst with the Staff of the 3rd Infantry-Regiment (22 May 1941-26 Oct 1941)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 24th Infantry-Regiment (26 Oct 1941-09 Jan 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 24th Infantry-Regiment (09 Jan 1942-19 Mar 1942)
Commander of the 24th Infantry-Regiment (19 Mar 1942-10 Dec 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (10 Dec 1943-10 Jun 1944)
Detached to the 9th Division Leader Course (03 Feb 1944-01 Mar 1944)
Detached to OKH as Führer-Reserve for Divisional-Command (05 Apr 1944-12 Apr 1944)
Detached to Army-Group North Ukraine for use as a Temporary Divisional Commander (12 Apr 1944-10 Jun 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 72nd Infantry-Division (10 Jun 1944-01 Jul 1944)
Detached to Army-Group North Ukraine for use as a Temporary Divisional Commander (01 Jul 1944-10 Jul 1944)
Leader of the 75th Infantry-Division (10 Jul 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Commander of the 75th Infantry-Division (01 Sep 1944-06 Apr 1945)
Battle-Commandant of Mährisch-Ostrau (06 Apr 1945-10 May 1945)
In Soviet captivity (10 May 1945-08 Oct 1955)
Released (08 Oct 1955)

Decorations & Awards:
- - Ritterkreuz (2212): am 11.10.1943 als Oberst und Komm. Grenadier-Regiment 24/ 21. Infanteriedivision/ XXVI Armeekorps/ 18. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Nord
- - Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (367/5): am 30.04.1943 als Oberst und Komm. Grenadier-Regiment 24/ 21. Infanteriedivision/ I Armeekorps/ 18. Armee/ Heeresgruppe Nord
- - 1939 EK I –S-: 22.10.1939
- - 1939 EK II –S-: 27.09.1939
- - 1914 EK I
- - 1914 EK II
- - Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918??? (00.05.1916: verwundet)
- - Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer : 09.03.1935
- - Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV Klasse: 02.10.1936
- - Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung III Klasse: 16.06.1938
- - Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Silber: 02.09.1939
- - Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 30.07.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1