(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Wilhelm Lorenz
Born: 25 Apr 1894 in Wandsbek near Hamburg
Died: 02 Jan 1943 Demyansk Hospital, USSR
Promotions:
Fähnrich (19 Nov 1912); Leutnant (20 Aug 1913); Oberleutnant (05 Oct 1916); Rittmeister (01 Nov 1923); Major (01 Aug 1938); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1939); Oberst (01 Mar 1941); Generalmajor (nachträglich) (08 Feb 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (04 Apr 1912)
Fahnenjunker in the 17th Hussar-Regiment (04 Apr 1912-02 Aug 1914)
Platoon Leader in the 17th Hussar-Regiment (02 Aug 1914-05 Sep 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (05 Sep 1914-00 Nov 1914)
Detached to the 8th Cavalry-Division (00 Nov 1914-15 Feb 1915)
Detached to the 231st Reserve-Infantry-Regiment, Platoon Leader, Battalion Adjutant & Ordinance Officer (15 Feb 1915-00 May 1915)
Regiments Adjutant of the 231st Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (00 May 1915-00 May 1917)
Squadron Leader in the 17th Hussar-Regiment (00 May 1917-00 Nov 1917)
Adjutant of the 213th Infantry-Brigade (00 Nov 1917-00 Jan 1919)
Regiments Adjutant of the 17th Hussar-Regiment (00 Jan 1919-12 Jun 1919)
Detached to the RWM (12 Jun 1919-01 Oct 1919)
Transferred into the 16th Mounted-Regiment & Detached to the RWM (01 Oct 1919-01 Oct 1922)
Transferred to the 13th Mounted-Regiment, Squadron Officer, Signals Officer & Leader of the Regiments-Signals-Platoon (01 Oct 1922-01 Nov 1923)
Leader of the Combined Squadron, then Leader of the MG-Platoon in the 13th Mounted-Regiment (01 Nov 1923-01 Feb 1928)
Squadron Chief in the 14th Mounted-Regiment (01 Feb 1928-31 Dec 1930)
Retired (31 Dec 1930)
Military Advisor in Service with the Chinese Government (27 Jan 1931-01 Apr 1938)
Entered Army Service (Supplemental-Officer) (01 Aug 1938)
Detached to the 4th Cavalry-Rifle-Regiment (01 Aug 1938-01 Feb 1939)
Active-Officer (01 Feb 1939)
With the 10th Cavalry-Regiment (01 Feb 1939-01 May 1939)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 9th Cavalry-Regiment (01 May 1939-01 Aug 1939)
Commander of the 3rd Reconnaissance-Battalion (01 Aug 1939-15 Dec 1939)
Commander of the 9th Cavalry-Replacement-Battalion (15 Dec 1939-24 May 1940)
Commander of the 376th Infantry-Regiment (24 May 1940-27 Dec 1942)
At the same time, Acting-Commander of the 12th Infantry-Division (11 Jul 1942-20 Jul 1942)
Severely wounded at Demyansk (27 Dec 1942)
Died of his wounds (02 Jan 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (28 Dec 1942)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (03 Oct 1942)


Back to ABR Homepage

1