(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Wolf Ewert
Born: 31 Jul 1905 in Stralsund
Died: 16 Mar 1994 in Bad Nauheim
Promotions:
Obergrenadier (01 Apr 1926); Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (01 Oct 1926); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (01 Nov 1926); Fähnrich (01 Sep 1927); Oberfähnrich (01 Aug 1928); Leutnant (01 Jul 1939); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1933); Hauptmann (01 Aug 1936); Major (01 Jun 1941); Oberstleutnant (30 Apr 1943); Oberst (20 Aug 1944); Generalmajor (01 Mar 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (01 Jan 1924)
Schütze in the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1924-01 Oct 1934)
Stood Fahnenjunker-Test (28 Jun 1926-30 Jun 1926)
Detached to I. Course at the Infantry-School (18 Nov 1926-01 Sep 1927)
Detached to II. Course at the Infantry-School (17 Oct 1927-12 Aug 1928)
Detached to Course for Physical-Training in Stettin-Kreckow (05 Sep 1929-26 Sep 1929)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the Infantry-Regiment Döberitz (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 48th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-06 Oct 1936)
Chief of the 8th Company of Watch-Troop Berlin (06 Oct 1936-23 Jun 1937)
Chief of the 8th Company of Watch-Regiment Berlin (23 Jun 1937-14 Apr 1939)
Company-Chief in the Infantry-Regiment Großdeutschland (14 Apr 1939-05 Jan 1940)
Chief of the 1st Company of the 99th Motorised-Infantry-Replacement-Battalion (05 Jan 1940-07 Jun 1940)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 196th Infantry-Regiment (07 Jun 1940-01 Dec 1942)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 196th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Dec 1942-01 Apr 1943)
Commander of the 196th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Apr 1943-04 Oct 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (04 Oct 1943-01 Feb 1944)
Commander of the 274th Grenadier-Regiment (01 Feb 1944-03 Sep 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (03 Sep 1944-18 Sep 1944)
Commander of the Field-Unteroffiziers-School of Infantry in Arys (18 Sep 1944-00 Nov 1944)
Inspector of Training of Eastern Rhine Troops with Army-Group Upper Rhine (00 Nov 1944-30 Dec 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 716th Infantry-Division (30 Dec 1944-18 Jan 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 338th Infantry-Division (18 Jan 1945-01 Mar 1945)
Commander of the 338th Infantry-Division (01 Mar 1945-15 Apr 1945)
In US Captivity (15 Apr 1945-15 Jul 1947)
Released (15 Jul 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes (18 Jul 1944)
Deutsches Kreuz in Gold (01 Nov 1943)


Back to ABR Homepage

1