(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Adolf Fischer
Born: 23 Jul 1893 in Schwerte
Died: 23 Oct 1947 in Belgrade, Yugoslavia (Shot)
Promotions:
Gefreiter der Reserve (17 Nov 1914); Unteroffizier der Reserve (06 Mar 1915); Leutnant der Reserve (22 Mar 1915); Charakter als Oberleutnant der Reserve (16 Jun 1920); Polizei-Oberleutnant (16 Jun 1920); Polizei-Hauptmann (30 Jun 1926); Polizei-Major (01 Sep 1935); Major (16 Mar 1936); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1938); Oberst (13 May 1941); Generalmajor (01 Jul 1944)
Career:
Entered Army Service (Reserves) (15 Aug 1914)
War Volunteer in the 115th Leibgarde-Infantry-Regiment (15 Aug 1914-30 Aug 1914)
Transferred into the 2nd Replacement-MG-Company of the XVIII. Army-Corps (30 Aug 1914-23 Nov 1914)
In the Field with the 27th Field-MG-Platoon (23 Nov 1914-03 Aug 1915)
Company-Officer in the 1st MG-Company of the 110th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (03 Aug 1915-28 Mar 1916)
Company-Officer in the Replacement-Battalion of the 110th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (28 Mar 1916-12 Sep 1916)
Company-Officer in the 2nd MG-Company of the 110th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (12 Sep 1916-24 Nov 1917)
Temporary-Company-Leader in the 2nd MG-Company of the 110th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (30 Sep 1916-31 Aug 1917)
Temporary-Adjutant of the II. Battalion of the 110th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (08 Sep 1917-16 Sep 1917)
Company-Leader in the 2nd MG-Company of the 110th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (18 Oct 1917-13 Nov 1917)
Company-Officer in the 3rd MG-Company of the 110th Landwehr-Infantry-Regiment (24 Nov 1917-03 Apr 1918)
Transferred to the 3rd Replacement-MG-Company of the XIV. Army-Corps (03 Apr 1918-30 Oct 1918)
Weapons-Officer with the 2nd Company of the MG-Regiment (30 Oct 1918-15 Dec 1918)
Transferred into District-Command Darmstadt I (15 Dec 1918-00 Jan 1919)
Company-Leader in the 39th Fusilier-Regiment (00 Jan 1919-00 Mar 1919)
Company-Leader in Freikorps Hacketau, later renamed Reichswehr-Regiment XIV (00 Mar 1919-16 Jun 1920)
Retired (16 Jun 1920)
Entered Police Service (16 Jun 1920)
Temporary-Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police in Münster (16 Jun 1920-23 Sep 1920)
Adjutant and Unit-Leader with the Protection-Police Iserlohn (23 Sep 1920-00 Nov 1922)
Detached to Course at the Higher Police-School in Eiche (11 May 1922-11 Aug 1922)
Temporary-Alarm-Leader with the Protection-Police Iserlohn (00 Nov 1922-01 Jul 1926)
Signals-Training-Course in Berlin (26 May 1924-19 Jul 1924)
Administrator with the Command of the Protection-Police Hagen, Westphalia (01 Jul 1926-01 Mar 1927)
Chief of the 1st Police-District in Hagen, Westphalia (01 Mar 1927-20 Sep 1927)
Chief-Officer with the Command of the Protection-Police Hagen, Westphalia (20 Sep 1927-01 Apr 1929)
Chief of the 1st Police-District in Hagen, Westphalia (01 Apr 1929-00 Feb 1933)
Air-Protection-Advisor with the Command of the Protection-Police Hagen, Westphalia (00 Feb 1932-16 Sep 1933)
Commander of the Inspection of Protection Police Hagen, Westphalia (16 Sep 1933-05 Feb 1934)
Delegated with the Leadership of the Command of Protection Police Hagen, Westphalia (05 Feb 1934-01 Apr 1934)
Unit-Leader with the 2nd State-Police-District Recklinghausen (01 Apr 1935-01 Oct 1935)
Commander of State-Police-Department Hanau (01 Oct 1935-16 Mar 1936)
Transferred to Army Service (16 Mar 1936)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 80th Infantry-Regiment (16 Mar 1936-06 Oct 1936)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 88th Infantry-Regiment (06 Oct 1936-04 Jun 1940)
Commander of the 459th Infantry-Regiment (04 Jun 1940-15 Oct 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (15 Oct 1943-21 Feb 1944)
Detached to 8th Divisional-Leaders-Course (16 Nov 1943-14 Dec 1943)
Detached to OKH (21 Feb 1944-05 Mar 1944)
Detached to Army-Group South as Representative of On-Leave and Sick-Leave Divisions-Commanders (05 Mar 1944-10 May 1944)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 367th Infantry-Division (10 May 1944-01 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 367th Infantry-Division (01 Jul 1944-01 Aug 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Aug 1944-03 Aug 1944)
Detached to Military-District-Command XXI for Representation of the On-Leave Commander of Division 192 (03 Aug 1944-09 Aug 1944)
Leader of the Formation-Staff of Infantry-Division Rhön (09 Aug 1944-01 Sep 1944)
Leader of Battle-Group South-East (01 Sep 1944-08 May 1945)
In Yugoslav Captivity, because of Alleged War Crimes was condemned to death (08 May 1945-23 Oct 1947)
Shot by Firing Squad in Belgrade (23 Oct 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz (3065): am 04.05.1944 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Grenadier-Regiments 459
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 19.01.1942 als Oberst und Kommandeur des Infanterie-Regiments 459
- 1914 EK I: 10.06.1920
- 1914 EK II: 25.05.1916
- RK II. Klasse des Grossherzoglich Badischen Ordens vom Zähringer Löwen mit Schwertern: 21.05.1917
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis II. Klasse: 02.10.1936
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I: 20.07.1941
- Spange zum EK II: 21.05.1940
- Verwundetenabzeichen in Schwarz: 25.07.1941
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”: 18.07.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1