(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Gottfried Frölich
Born: 03 Jun 1894 in Dresden
Died: 30 Jul 1959 in Heidenheim
Promotions:
Fahnenjunker-Gefreiter (09 Oct 1914); Fahnenjunker-Unteroffizier (23 Dec 1914); Fähnrich (06 Mar 1915); Leutnant (16 May 1915); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1929); Major (01 Oct 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jun 1938); Oberst (01 Jul 1941); Generalmajor (01 Dec 1943)
Career:
Entered Army Service (12 Aug 1914)
Fahnenjunker in the II. Replacement-Battalion of the 48th Field-Artillery-Regiment (12 Aug 1914-06 Feb 1915)
In the Field with the 48th Field-Artillery-Regiment (06 Feb 1915-16 May 1916)
Detached to Gas Course in Leverkusen (10 Aug 1915-16 Aug 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (16 May 1916-06 Jul 1916)
Transferred to the II. Replacement-Battalion of the 48th Field-Artillery-Regiment (06 Jul 1916-21 Aug 1916)
In the Field with the 48th Field-Artillery-Regiment (21 Aug 1916-20 Dec 1918)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 48th Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Aug 1917-07 Dec 1917)
Detached to Firing-School in Remberlow (26 Jan 1918-20 Feb 1918)
Court-Officer and Executive of the Mobilisation-Detachment of the II. Replacement-Battalion of the 48th Field-Artillery-Regiment (20 Dec 1918-19 Aug 1919)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 48th Part-Time-Volunteer-Field-Artillery-Regiment (19 Aug 1919-10 Dec 1919)
Transferred into the 12th Reichswehr-Artillery-Regiment (10 Dec 1919-20 Oct 1920)
Detached to the 12th Transport-Battalion (20 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 4th Transport-Battalion (01 Jan 1921-01 Oct 1922)
Detached to Signals-Course with the 4th Signals-Battalion (01 Feb 1921-27 Feb 1921)
Transferred into the 4th Medical-Battalion (01 Oct 1922-01 Feb 1925)
Detached to Firing Course in Königsberg (20 Sep 1923-19 Oct 1923)
Detached to the 5th Pioneer-Battalion (11 Nov 1924-26 Nov 1924)
Transferred back into the 4th Transport-Battalion (01 Feb 1925-01 Oct 1927)
Detached to Transport and Equipment Course in Hannover (01 Jun 1926-31 Jul 1926)
Detached to Officer-Weapons-School-Course in Dresden (01 Oct 1926-20 Feb 1927)
Battalion-Adjutant of the 4th Transport-Battalion (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1929)
Transferred to the 6th Battery of the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1929-01 Oct 1930)
Detached to Firing Course for Artillery-Officers in Jüterbog (25 Sep 1930-05 Nov 1930)
Hauptmann with the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1930-01 Oct 1931)
Chief of the 5th Battery of the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Adjutant of Artillery-Leader IV (01 Apr 1934-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the Artillery-Regiment Naumburg (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the I. Battalion of the 14th Artillery-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-10 Nov 1938)
Detached for Reinforcement of the Instruction-Staff of the Artillery-School Jüterbog (29 Jul 1937-27 Aug 1937)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 76th Artillery-Regiment (10 Nov 1938-19 Oct 1939)
Commander of the 78th Panzer-Artillery-Regiment (19 Oct 1939-1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 7th Grenadier-Regiment (1943-09 Jun 1943)
Führer-Reserve OKH (09 Jun 1943-12 Sep 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 36th Infantry-Regiment (12 Sep 1943-20 Sep 1943)
Delegated with the Temporary Leadership of the 8th Panzer-Division (20 Sep 1943-05 Nov 1943)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 8th Panzer-Division (05 Nov 1943-01 Dec 1943)
Commander of the 8th Panzer-Division (01 Dec 1943-01 Apr 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH, in Hospital (01 Apr 1944-20 Jul 1944)
Commander of the 8th Panzer-Division (20 Jul 1944-22 Jan 1945)
Führer-Reserve OKH, in Hospital (22 Jan 1945-18 Mar 1945)
Leader of Corps-Group von Tettau (18 Mar 1945-10 Apr 1945)
Higher Artillery Commander of the 3rd Panzer-Army (Higher Artillery Commander 313) (10 Apr 1945-02 May 1945)
In Captivity (02 May 1945-19 May 1948)
Released (19 May 1948)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 20.12.1943 als Oberst und Führer der 8. Panzer-Division
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 02.01.1942 als Oberst i.G. und Kommandeur des Artillerie-Regiment 78
- RK des Kgl. Sächs. Militär St. Heinrichs-Orden: 15.04.1918
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Orden mit Schwertern
- RK II. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Verdienst-Orden mit Schwertern
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I
- Medaille „Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942“


Back to ABR Homepage

1