(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Hermann Voigt-Ruscheweyh
Born: 30 May 1880 in Wahrenbrück, District Liebenwerda
Died: 26 Aug 1969 in Wiesbaden
Promotions:
Fähnrich (25 Nov 1898); Leutnant (18 Aug 1899); Oberleutnant (17 Sep 1909); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1913); Major (01 Apr 1922); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1928); Oberst (01 Jun 1940); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1943)
Career:
Entered the Army (15 Mar 1898)
Company-Officer in the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (15 Mar 1898-14 Mar 1904)
Detached to the Artillery and Engineer School (01 Oct 1901-15 Jul 1903)
Detached to the 72nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (15 Mar 1904-30 Sep 1904)
With the covering Battalion of the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1904-30 Sep 1905)
Battalion-Adjutant in the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1905-15 Apr 1907)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 15th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (16 Apr 1907-30 Sep 1912)
Adjutant of the 6th Foot-Artillery-Brigade (01 Oct 1912-01 Aug 1914)
Adjutant of the General of Artillery with the General-Staff of the 5th Army (02 Aug 1914-05 Sep 1916)
Battalion-Commander in the 20th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (06 Sep 1916-20 Jan 1918)
Officer with Special Duties with the Chief of the General-Staff of the Field-Army (21 Jan 1918-26 Apr 1918)
Detached to the War-Office Wumba (27 Apr 1918-05 Jun 1918)
Battalion-Commander in the 8th Reserve-Foot-Artillery-Regiment (06 Jun 1918-30 Oct 1918)
Staff-Officer of Artillery with the General-Command of the IX. Army-Corps (31 Oct 1918-04 Dec 1918)
With the Regiment-Staff of the 4th Foot-Artillery-Regiment (05 Dec 1918-12 May 1919)
Adjutant of the Artillery-Leader of the 4th Reichswehr-Brigade (13 May 1919-31 Dec 1920)
Battery-Chief in the 4th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-30 Jun 1922)
Adjutant of the 1st Cavalry-Division (01 Jul 1922-30 Sep 1923)
Advisor with the Army-Peace-Commission then in the League Of Nations Department, RWM (01 Oct 1923-31 Jan 1927)
With the Staff of the IV.(Mounted) Battalion of the 3rd Artillery-Regiment (01 Feb 1927-30 Sep 1928)
Retired (30 Sep 1928)
With the Military-Mission in Turkey (Artillery Firing School Istanbul) (01 Nov 1928-31 Oct 1932)
With the Military-Mission in China (Artillery-Firing-School Nanking) (11 Apr 1933-05 Jul 1938)
Entered the Luftwaffe (01 Dec 1938)
Chief Of Intelligence (Ic) in the Staff of Air-Region-Command XII (01 Dec 1938-30 Sep 1941)
Chief Of Intelligence (Ic) in the Staff of Air-Region-Command XXV (01 Oct 1941-20 Apr 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of Flying-Replacement-Battalion XII (20 Apr 1943-31 Oct 1943)
Placed to Luftwaffe Disposal (01 Nov 1943)
Administrator in the General Wehrmacht-Office, Inland-Department in OKW (01 Nov 1943-31 Dec 1944)
Retired (31 Dec 1944)
Independant Scientific Assistant in OKL/8th Department of the Luftwaffe General-Staff (09 Jan 1945-08 May 1945)

Decorations & Awards:
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- RK I. Klasse des Kgl. Sächs. Albrechts-Orden mit Schwertern
- Hamburgisches Hanseatenkreuz
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Kroatisches Kriegsorden der Krone des Königs Zvonimir I. Stufe mit Stern und Schwertern


Back to ABR Homepage

1