(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Ulrich Grauert
Born: 06 Mar 1889 in Berlin
Died: 15 May 1941 (Shot Down)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (13 Mar 1909); Leutnant (27 Jan 1910); Oberleutnant (25 Feb 1915); Hauptmann (18 Aug 1917); Major (01 Feb 1929); Oberstleutnant (01 Oct 1932); Oberst (01 Jul 1934); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1936); Generalleutnant (20 Apr 1938); General der Flieger (01 Oct 1939); Generaloberst (19 Jul 1940)
Career:
Entered the Army as a Battery-Officer in the 2nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (13 Mar 1909-01 Sep 1914)
Course at the Field Artillery Firing School (01 Oct 1911-31 Jan 1912)
Detached to the Technical Institute of Artillery, Spandau (01 Oct 1912-30 Nov 1912)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 3rd Field-Artillery-Brigade (02 Sep 1914-09 Mar 1915)
Observer with the 56th Field-Flying-Battalion (10 Mar 1915-11 Dec 1915)
In the 5th Battle-Wing, Squadron 25 (12 Dec 1915-07 Jul 1916)
28th Battle-Squadron (08 Jul 1916-28 Dec 1916)
Leader of the 9th Battle-Squadron (29 Dec 1916-31 Dec 1917)
Leader of the 17th Flying-Battalion (01 Jan 1918-11 Apr 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of Army-Flight-Park 19 (12 Apr 1918-18 Aug 1918)
Company-Leader in the 30th Territorial-Infantry-Regiment (18 Apr 1918-30 May 1918)
Battery-Leader in the 302nd Field-Artillery-Regiment (31 May 1918-12 Jul 1918)
Temporary-Leader of the 256th Flying-Battalion (19 Aug 1918-03 Sep 1918)
Observer with the 103rd Balloon-Platoon (04 Sep 1918-03 Oct 1918)
With the Staff of the Command Of Flying 18 (04 Oct 1918-06 Dec 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of Army-Flight-Park 18 (07 Dec 1918-02 Jan 1919)
Leader of the Flying-Detachment of the Guards-Cavalry-Rifle-Division (03 Jan 1919-31 Mar 1920)
Adjutant with the Inspection Of Flying (01 Apr 1920-01 May 1920)
With the Staff of the 6th Motor-Transport-Column (02 May 1920-30 Sep 1920)
Battery-Officer in the 7th Artillery-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-31 Dec 1920)
With the Staff of the I. Battalion of the 6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-30 Sep 1922)
With the Staff of the 6th Division (01 Oct 1922-30 Jun 1925)
Placed to the Disposal of the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Jul 1925-14 Jul 1925)
Detached to the RWM (15 Jul 1925-31 Dec 1925)
Battery-Chief in the 1st Artillery-Regiment (01 Jan 1926-30 Sep 1928)
Advisor in the RWM (01 Oct 1928-30 Nov 1931)
Battalion-Commander III./6th Artillery-Regiment (01 Dec 1931-14 Jun 1933)
Detached to the RWM (Assigned to the Air Protection Office) (15 Jun 1933-31 Aug 1933)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Commander Weapons-Schools of the Luftwaffe (01 Sep 1933-31 Oct 1933)
Department-Leader P I, RLM (01 Nov 1933-31 Mar 1937)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C (01 Apr 1937-30 Jun 1937)
Special-Course for Group-Commanders and Squadron-Captains with Flying-Course 2, Brandis (12 Apr 1937-29 Apr 1937)
Detached for Information to the Instruction-Wing Greifswald (30 Apr 1937-23 Jun 1937)
Detached for Information to the Reconnaissance-Instruction-Group Jüterbog (25 Jun 1937-30 Jun 1937)
Higher Flying Commander II (01 Jul 1937-30 Jun 1938)
Commander of the 1st Flying-Division (01 Jul 1938-24 Oct 1939)
Commanding General of the I. Flying-Corps (25 Oct 1939-15 May 1941)
Aircraft was shot down by a British Fighter over St. Omar and he was Killed (15 May 1941)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 29.05.1940 als General der Flieger und Kommandierender General des I. Fliegerkorps
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugbeobachter-Abzeichen
- k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Kgl. Preuss. Flieger Erinnerungs-Abzeichen
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

1