(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaloberst Hans Jeschonnek
Born: 09 Apr 1899 in Hohensalza
Died: 19 Aug 1943 in the Führer-Headquarters, East Prussia (Suicide)
Promotions:
Fähnrich (10 Aug 1914); Leutnant (26 Sep 1914); Oberleutnant (01 Apr 1925); Hauptmann (01 Jun 1932); Major (01 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1937); Oberst (01 Nov 1938); Generalmajor (01 Sep 1939); Rang eines Generalleutnant übersprungen; General der Flieger (19 Jul 1940); Generaloberst (01 Mar 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service as a Company-Officer in the 50th Infantry-Regiment (10 Aug 1914-05 May 1915)
Company-Leader in the 50th Infantry-Regiment (06 May 1915-06 Oct 1915)
Wounded, in Hospital (06 Oct 1915-28 Nov 1915)
Company-Leader in the 50th Infantry-Regiment (29 Nov 1915-26 Dec 1915)
MG-Training-Course in Posen (27 Dec 1915-01 Mar 1916)
Company-Officer in the MG-Company 50a (02 Mar 1916-22 Nov 1916)
Company-Leader in the 50th Infantry-Regiment (23 Nov 1916-18 Jul 1917)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 3 (19 Jul 1917-29 Aug 1917)
Pilot-Training in Braunschweig and Travemünde (30 Aug 1917-28 Oct 1917)
Training at the Flying-School Schwerin (29 Oct 1917-08 Apr 1918)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 18 (09 Apr 1918-12 Apr 1918)
Detached to Fighter-School I (13 Apr 1918-21 Apr 1918)
Pilot in Fighter-Squadron 40 (22 Apr 1918-23 Dec 1918)
Pilot in the Border-Protection-Flying-Squadron 129 (24 Dec 1918-26 Jan 1920)
With Air-Base Breig (27 Jan 1920-25 May 1920)
In the 11th Mounted-Regiment (22 May 1920-13 Oct 1921)
Detached to 2nd Course at the Cavalry-School Hannover (14 Oct 1921-05 Dec 1923)
Advisor with the Inspection For Weapons And Equipment, RWM (06 Dec 1923-30 Sep 1928)
Advisor in the RWM (01 Oct 1928-30 Sep 1930)
Detached to the Commander Berlin (01 Oct 1930-30 Sep 1931)
Advisor in the RWM (Allocation-Office: 6th Mounted-Regiment) (01 Oct 1931-31 Jan 1933)
Advisor with the Inspection Of Weapons-Schools (Luftwaffe), RWM (01 Feb 1933-31 Aug 1933)
Transferred to Luftwaffe Service as Operations-Officer with the State-Secretary of the RLM and Liaison-Officer of the RLM to the RWM (01 Sep 1933-30 Sep 1934)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and Adjutant of General Milch (01 Oct 1934-31 Mar 1935)
Course at the Pilot-School Neuruppin (01 Oct 1934-31 Dec 1934)
Observer-Training at the Bomber-Flying-School Lechfeld (01 Feb 1935-31 Mar 1935)
Pilot with Flying-Group Greifswald (01 Apr 1935-30 Jun 1935)
Squadron-Captain in Flying-Group Greifswald (01 Jul 1935-11 Mar 1936)
Commander of Flying-Group II/152, Greifswald (12 Mar 1936-30 Jun 1936)
Commandant of the Air-Base Greifswald (12 Mar 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of Instruction-Group Greifswald (01 Jul 1936-30 Sep 1936)
Commodore of Instruction-Wing Greifswald (01 Jan 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Commandant of the Air-Base Greifswald (12 Mar 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Commander of Instruction-Group Greifswald (01 Jul 1936-30 Sep 1936)
Commodore of Instruction-Wing Greifswald (01 Jan 1936-30 Sep 1937)
Chief of the I. Department (Operations-Department) in the General-Staff of the Luftwaffe (01 Oct 1937-31 Jan 1938)
Chief of Operations-Staff, Luftwaffe General Staff (01 Feb 1938-31 Jan 1939)
Chief Of The General Staff Of The Luftwaffe (01 Feb 1939-19 Aug 1943)
Committed Suicide (19 Aug 1943)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz: am 27.10.1939 als Generalmajor und Chef des Generalstabs der Luftwaffe
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer 1914/1918
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Gemeinsames Flugzeugführer- und Beobachter-Abzeichen in Gold mit Brillanten
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 07.11.1941
- Finn. Freiheitskreuz I. Klasse mit Stern und Schwertern: 25.03.1942
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” II. Klasse: 01.09.1942


Back to ABR Homepage

1