(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Dipl.Ing. Hans Klein
Born: 17 Jan 1891 in Stettin
Died: 12 Nov 1944 by Bremen (Automobile Accident)
Diploma In Engineering: 16 May 1919
Promotions:
Gefreiter (26 Oct 1914); Unteroffizier (02 Nov 1914); Leutnant der Reserve (22 Mar 1915); Fliegerkapitän (15 Mar 1934); Major (01 Apr 1935); Oberstleutnant (01 Jan 1937); Oberst (01 Apr 1939); Charakter als Generalmajor (27 Aug 1939); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1941)
Career:
Entered the Army Reserves as a War Volunteer in the Replacement-Battalion of the 34th Fusilier-Regiment (12 Aug 1914-25 Oct 1914)
War Volunteer in the 210th Infantry-Regiment (26 Oct 1914-14 Feb 1915)
Detached to Officer-Aspirant-Course in Warthelager (15 Feb 1915-24 Mar 1915)
Platoon-Leader in the 210th Reserve-Infantry-Regiment (25 Mar 1915-09 Feb 1916)
Detached for Flying-Training to Army-Flight-Park 4 (10 Feb 1916-01 Apr 1916)
Flying-Training at the Flying-School Köslin, 8th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (02 Apr 1916-18 Sep 1916)
Detached to the 7th Flying-Replacement-Battalion (18 Sep 1916-24 Oct 1916)
Detached to the 6th Fortress-Flying-Battalion (25 Oct 1916-19 Nov 1916)
Detached to Army-Flight-Park 2 (20 Nov 1916-21 Nov 1916)
Pilot in Fighter-Squadron 4 (22 Nov 1916-26 Aug 1917)
Detached to Amy-Flight-Park 4 (27 Aug 1917-05 Sep 1917)
Detached to the 8th Flying-Replacement-Battalion then to the Staff of Flying-Staff-Officers Homeland (06 Sep 1917-26 Sep 1917)
Leader of Fighter-Squadron 10 (27 Sep 1917-19 Feb 1918)
Wounded, in Hospital and Placed to the Disposal of the 9th Flying-Replacement-Battalion, Granted Leave (19 Feb 1918-12 Apr 1919)
Retired (12 Apr 1919)
Entered Luftwaffe Service as Staff-Leader of Flying-State-Group III, Nordmark, of the German Air-Sport-Formation (DLV) (15 Mar 1934-28 Feb 1935)
Commander of Air-Region-Reserve 1 (01 Mar 1935-30 Sep 1936)
Commander of the Pilot-School Celle and Air-Base-Commandant Celle (01 Oct 1936-31 Jan 1939)
Commodore of Fighter-Wing 133 and Air-Base-Commandant Wiesbaden (01 Feb 1939-31 Aug 1939)
Commodore of Fighter-Wing 53 (01 Sep 1939-15 Dec 1939)
Flying-Leader 3 (Air-Fleet 3) (16 Dec 1939-08 Mar 1940)
With the Inspection of Fighter and Destroyer Flying Schools (09 Mar 1940-18 Dec 1940)
Advisor in the RLM, L In 3 (19 Dec 1940-20 Jan 1941)
Officer with Special Duties of the RLM and C-in-C Luftwaffe (21 Jan 1941-31 May 1941)
Placed to the Disposal of the Luftwaffe (01 Jun 1941-31 May 1943)
Retired (31 May 1943)
Killed in an automobile accident (12 Nov 1944)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 04.12.1917 als Leutnant der Reserve und Führer der Jagdstaffel 10
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Preuss. Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Silber
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse


Back to ABR Homepage

1