(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generalmajor Walter Storp
Born: 02 Feb 1910 in Schnecken, District Elchniederung, East Prussia
Died: 09 Aug 1981 in Goslar
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (01 Jan 1930); Oberfähnrich zur See (01 Apr 1931); Leutnant zur See (01 Oct 1932); Oberleutnant (01 Oct 1934); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1938); Major (01 Nov 1940); Oberstleutnant (01 Feb 1943); Oberst (01 Aug 1943); Generalmajor (01 Nov 1944)
Career:
Entered the Navy and Attended Training at the Naval-School Mürwik and On Board the Cruiser ‘Emden’ and ‘Köln’, then Courses and Flying Training (01 Apr 1928-30 Sep 1934)
Transferred into the Luftwaffe as a Pilot and Temporarily Squadron-Captain of the On-Board-Flying-Squadron 1(M)/106 (01 Oct 1934-28 Feb 1936)
Course-Leader of the 1st Naval-Flying-Reserve-Officer-Course in Bug, Rügen (01 Mar 1936-00 May 1936)
On-Board-Flier on the Armoured-Ship ‘Admiral Scheer’ (00 May 1936-30 Sep 1936)
Military Test-Leader and Test-Pilot with the Test-Sites of the Luftwaffe in Travemünde, Tarnewitz and Rechlin (01 Oct 1936-31 Mar 1938)
Squadron-Captain On-Board-Flying-Squadron 1/196, Holtenau (01 Apr 1938-30 Sep 1938)
Advisor and Temporary-Group-Leader of the Tactical-Technical Group in the Operations-Staff of the Luftwaffe, RLM, at the same time, Chief-Pilot of General Jeschonnek (01 Oct 1938-31 Dec 1939)
Squadron-Captain in Bomber-Wing 30 (01 Jan 1940-28 Feb 1940)
Squadron-Captain in Bomber-Wing 4 (01 Mar 1940-13 May 1940)
Temporary-Commander of III. Group of Bomber-Wing 4 (14 May 1940-30 Aug 1940)
Commander of II. Group of Bomber-Wing 76 (31 Aug 1940-31 Mar 1941)
Commodore of Fast-Bomber-Wing 210 (01 Apr 1941-30 Sep 1941)
Group-Leader II in the Operations-Staff of the Luftwaffe, RLM (01 Oct 1941-31 Aug 1942)
Commodore of Bomber-Wing 6 (01 Sep 1942-10 Sep 1943)
Bomber-Flying-Leader Mediterranean (11 Sep 1943-30 Nov 1943)
Chief Of Staff of the IV. Flying-Corps (01 Dec 1943-31 May 1944)
Commodore of Bomber-Wing 76 (01 Jun 1944-30 Sep 1944)
General Of Bomber-Flying (01 Oct 1944-31 Jan 1945)
Commander of the 5th Flying-Division (01 Feb 1945-08 May 1945)
In British Captivity (08 May 1945-00 Feb 1948)
Released (00 Feb 1948)

Decorations & Awards:
- Ritterkreuz (149): am 21.10.1940 als Hauptmann und Kommandeur der II. Gruppe/ Kampfgeschwader 76
- Eichenlaub (22): am 14.07.1941 als Major und Kommodore des Schnellkampfgeschwader 210
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. Klasse
- Flugzeugführer-Abzeichen
- 1939 EK II: 02.10.1939
- 1939 EK I: 26.04.1940
- Ehrenpokal der Luftwaffe: 20.10.1940
- Wehrmachtbericht: 27.09.1940; 04.11.1940
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1939 in Schwarz
- Frontflugspange für Kampfflieger in Gold


Back to ABR Homepage

1