(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

Generaladmiral Wilhelm Marschall
Born: 30 Sep 1886 in Augsburg
Died: 20 Mar 1976 in Mölln
Promotions:
Fähnrich zur See (06 Apr 1907); Leutnant zur See (30 Sep 1909); Oberleutnant zur See (19 Sep 1912); Kapitänleutnant (13 Jan 1917); Korvettenkapitän (01 Aug 1925); Fregattenkapitän (01 Oct 1930); Kapitän zur See (01 Oct 1932); Konteradmiral (01 Oct 1936); Vizeadmiral (01 Nov 1938); Admiral (01 Dec 1939); Generaladmiral (01 Feb 1943)
Career:
Entered the Navy as a Seekadett and Attended Basic-Training an on Board the School-Ship ‘Stosch’ (01 Apr 1906-03 Apr 1907)
Naval-School and Special-Briefings (04 Apr 1907-30 Sep 1908)
On Board the Battleship ‘Lothringen’, at the same time Attended Special-Briefings (01 Oct 1908-29 Mar 1912)
Watch-Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Hyäne’ (30 Mar 1912-25 Sep 1912)
Departed to Lüderitzbucht, German South-West Africa (26 Sep 1912-19 Nov 1912)
Watch-Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Möwe’ (20 Nov 1912-20 Nov 1913)
Returned Home from Dares Salaam and Company-Officer with the I. Shipyard-Division (21 Nov 1913-31 Mar 1914)
Inspection-Officer at the Naval-School in Mürwik (01 Apr 1914-31 Jul 1914)
Commandant of the Barrier-Ship ‘Viadra’ (01 Aug 1914-00 Sep 1914)
Ships-Cadre ‘Kronprinz’ (00 Sep 1914-07 Nov 1914)
Watch-Officer on the Battleship ‘Kronprinz’ (08 Nov 1914-00 Jan 1916)
Submarine-Training at the Submarine-School (00 Jan 1916-25 Mar 1916)
Commandant-Course at the Submarine-School (26 Mar 1916-30 Jun 1916)
Commandant of the Torpedo-Boat ‘T 37’ (01 Jul 1916-31 Jul 1916)
Placed to the Disposal of the Inspection Of Submarine Affairs (01 Aug 1916-25 Nov 1916)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘UC 74’ (26 Nov 1916-29 Dec 1917)
Commandant of the Submarine ‘UB 105’ (30 Dec 1917-11 Sep 1918)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander Of Submarines in the Mediterranean then of the Submarine-Inspection (12 Sep 1918-20 Feb 1919)
Astronomical Training and First Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Triton’ (21 Feb 1919-09 Jul 1921)
First Officer on the Survey-Ship ‘Panther’ (10 Jul 1921-10 Mar 1922)
Admiral-Staff-Officer in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (13 Mar 1922-30 Sep 1924)
Commandant of the Survey-Ship ‘Panther’ (01 Oct 1924-15 Dec 1926)
At the same time, Acting 1st Admiral-Staff-Officer with the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (23 Mar 1925-03 May 1925)
Transferred into the Nautical Department in the Naval Command (16 Dec 1926-27 Mar 1927)
Transferred into the Peoples Federation Group Navy, Naval Command (28 Mar 1927-07 Sep 1929)
First Officer on the Battleship ‘Schleswig-Holstein’ (08 Sep 1929-24 Feb 1930)
First Officer on the Battleship ‘Hannover’ (25 Feb 1930-25 Sep 1931)
Chief Of Staff in the Staff of the Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (26 Sep 1931-24 Sep 1934)
Commandant of the Battleship ‘Hessen’ (25 Sep 1934-12 Nov 1934)
Commandant of the Armoured-Ship ‘Admiral Scheer’ (12 Nov 1934-21 Sep 1936)
Chief of the Operations-Department, OKM (22 Sep 1936-01 Oct 1937)
Commander of the German Sea Forces at Spain (08 Oct 1937-08 Feb 1938)
Commander of Armoured Ships (09 Feb 1938-20 Oct 1939)
Fleet Chief, Fleet Command (21 Oct 1939-07 Jul 1940)
Inspector of Training Affairs of the Navy (26 Aug 1940-08 Aug 1942)
At the same time, Acting-Commander-in-Chief of Naval-Group-Command South (00 Dec 1941-00 Mar 1942)
At the same time, Acting-Commanding Admiral of Naval-Station of the Baltic Sea (10 Apr 1942-02 May 1942)
Commanding Admiral France (12 Aug 1942-30 Nov 1942)
Commander-in-Chief Naval-Group-Command West (21 Sep 1942-19 Apr 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (20 Apr 1943-30 Jun 1943)
Retired (30 Jun 1943)
Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (01 Jul 1943-04 Jun 1944)
Reactivated as Special-Plenipotentiary of the Donau (04 Jun 1944-23 Nov 1944)
Placed to the Disposal of the Commander-in-Chief of the Kriegsmarine (24 Nov 1944-30 Nov 1944)
Withdrawn again to be Placed to the Disposal of the Kriegsmarine (30 Nov 1944-19 Apr 1945)
Reactivated again as Commander-in-Chief of Naval-High-Command West (19 Apr 1945-08 May 1945)
In Captivity (08 May 1945-25 Jun 1947)
Released (25 Jun 1947)

Decorations & Awards:
- Pour le mérite: am 04.07.1918 als Kapitänleutnant und Kommandant Unterseeboot “UB 105“
- Deutsches Kreuz in Gold: am 23.03.1942 als Admiral und Inspekteur des Bildungswesens der Marine
- Ritterkreuz des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Kgl. Bayer. Militär-Verdienstorden IV. Klasse mit Schwertern
- k.u.k. Österr. Orden der Eisernen Krone III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- k.u.k. Österr. Militär-Verdienstkreuz III. Klasse mit der Kriegsdekoration
- Türkische Silberne Imtiaz-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkische Goldene Liakat-(Verdienst)-Medaille mit Säbel
- Türkischer Eiserner Halbmond
- U-Bootskriegsabzeichen, 1918
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II


Back to ABR Homepage

1