(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Walther Graeßner
Born: 31 Jan 1891 in Magdeburg
Died: 16 Jul 1943 in Reserve-Hospital in Troppau
Promotions:
Charakter als Fähnrich (24 Mar 1909); Fähnrich (21 Dec 1909); Leutnant (22 Aug 1910); Oberleutnant (27 Jan 1916); Hauptmann (20 Mar 1922); Major (01 Apr 1931); Oberstleutnant (01 Apr 1934); Oberst (01 Jan 1936); Generalmajor (01 Oct 1939); Generalleutnant (01 Oct 1941); General der Infanterie (01 Jun 1942)
Career:
Entered Army Service (24 Mar 1909)
Fahnenjunker in the 98th Infantry-Regiment (24 Mar 1909-01 Oct 1913)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 98th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1913-01 Oct 1914)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 98th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1914-04 Mar 1917)
Adjutant of the 66th Infantry-Brigade (04 Mar 1917-01 Jul 1919)
Detached to the Grand General Staff (29 Apr 1919-12 Jun 1919)
With the Staff of the 4th Reichswehr-Brigade (01 Jul 1919-01 Oct 1920)
Transferred into the 7th Rifle-Regiment (01 Oct 1920-01 Jan 1921)
Transferred into the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Jan 1921-21 Mar 1922)
Detached to the Staff of Artillery-Leader IV (01 Jan 1921-17 Jan 1921)
Detached to the Staff of Artillery-Leader IV (24 Mar 1921-22 Apr 1921)
Adjutant of the I. Battalion of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (21 Mar 1922-01 Oct 1923)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Aug 1922-30 Sep 1922)
Detached to Military-District-Command IV (01 Oct 1923-01 Oct 1924)
Detached to the 8th Company of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1924-01 Apr 1925)
Detached to the Staff of the II. Battalion of the 12th Infantry-Regiment (01 Apr 1925-05 Apr 1925)
Company-Chief in the 12th Infantry-Regiment (05 Apr 1925-01 Oct 1925)
Transferred into the RWM (01 Oct 1925-01 Oct 1926)
In the Staff of the 2nd Cavalry-Division (01 Oct 1926-01 Feb 1929)
Company-Chief in the 8th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1929-01 Oct 1931)
With the Staff of the 1st Division (01 Oct 1931-01 Apr 1934)
Transferred to the Commander Leipzig (01 Apr 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Chief Of Operations (Ia) in the Staff of the 14th Division (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of the 53rd Infantry-Regiment (12 Oct 1937-01 Jul 1939)
Commander of Supplemental-Troops of the XVII. Army-Corps (01 Jul 1939-26 Aug 1939)
Commander of Replacement-Troops in Military-District XVII (26 Aug 1939-15 Oct 1939)
Commander of Replacement-Troops in Military-District XVII/2 (15 Oct 1939-09 Nov 1939)
Commander of Division 187 (09 Nov 1939-06 Feb 1940)
Commander of the 298th Infantry-Division (06 Feb 1940-09 Dec 1941)
Führer-Reserve (01 Jan 1942-18 Feb 1942)
Commanding General of XII. Army-Corps (18 Feb 1942-16 Feb 1943)
Führer-Reserve (16 Feb 1943-16 Jul 1943)
Died (16 Jul 1943)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: am 27.10.1941 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 298. Infanterie-Division
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Fürstl. Lippisches Kriegsverdienstkreuz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK II
- Spange zum EK I


Back to ABR Homepage

1