(Photo courtesy of Gareth Collins)

General der Infanterie Martin Gareis
Born: 06 Oct 1891 in Buch near Berlin, District Niederbarnim
Died: 26 Feb 1976 in Kreuth near Rottach-Egern
Promotions:
Fähnrich (21 Dec 1909); Leutnant (18 Aug 1911); Oberleutnant (18 Aug 1918); Hauptmann (01 Oct 1923); Major (01 Aug 1933); Oberstleutnant (01 Mar 1936); Oberst (01 Aug 1938); Generalmajor (01 Feb 1942); Generalleutnant (01 Jan 1943); General der Infanterie (01 Apr 1945)
Career:
Entered Army Service (21 Dec 1909)
Passed Out the Cadet-Corps as Fähnrich in the 24th Infantry-Regiment (21 Dec 1909-01 Feb 1914)
Detached to the War School in Potsdam (03 Jul 1910-10 Apr 1911)
Detached to MG-Company of the 24th Infantry-Regiment (01 Feb 1914-30 Oct 1914)
Wounded, in Hospital (30 Oct 1914-15 Feb 1915)
Detached as Instructor to the MG-Training-Course in Döberitz (15 Feb 1915-08 Apr 1915)
Company-Leader in the 24th Infantry-Regiment (08 Apr 1915-24 Oct 1915)
Ordinance-Officer with the Staff of the 5th Infantry-Division (24 Oct 1915-22 Mar 1916)
Company-Leader in the 24th Infantry-Regiment (22 Mar 1916-30 Sep 1916)
MG-Officer with the Staff of the 24th Infantry-Regiment (30 Sep 1916-14 Oct 1916)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 24th Infantry-Regiment (14 Oct 1916-23 Oct 1918)
Adjutant of the 12th Infantry-Brigade (23 Oct 1918-01 Apr 1919)
Adjutant of District-Command Berlin II (01 Apr 1919-01 Aug 1919)
Transferred into the 30th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment and Adjutant of the Field-Supplemental-Battalion of the Reichswehr-Brigade XV in Angermünde (01 Aug 1919-01 Dec 1919)
Transferred into the 103rd Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (01 Dec 1919-01 Feb 1920)
Adjutant of the Garrison-Command in Brandenburg, Havel (01 Feb 1920-15 May 1920)
Platoon-Leader in the 5th Reichswehr-Infantry-Regiment (15 May 1920-15 Oct 1920)
Commander of the Training-Battalion of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1920-17 Jul 1922)
Signals-Officer with the Staff of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (17 Jul 1922-12 Mar 1923)
Regiments-Adjutant of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (12 Mar 1923-01 Oct 1927)
Chief of the 11th Company of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1927-01 Oct 1931)
Detached to Gas-Protection-Course in Berlin (26 Nov 1928-09 Dec 1928)
Transferred to the Staff of the III. Battalion of the 5th Infantry-Regiment (01 Oct 1931-01 Feb 1932)
Adjutant of the Infantry-Leader II and Commander of Mecklenburg (01 Feb 1932-01 Oct 1933)
Transferred to Military-Region Schwerin (01 Oct 1933-01 Oct 1934)
Commander of the II. Battalion of Infantry-Regiment Allenstein (01 Oct 1934-15 Oct 1935)
Commander of the II. Battalion of the 2nd Infantry-Regiment (15 Oct 1935-12 Oct 1937)
Commander of Instruction-Group B of the War School in Munich (12 Oct 1937-01 Mar 1939)
Führer-Reserve OKH, Delegated with the Training of Landwehr-Rifle-Formations in Bavaria (01 Mar 1939-25 Sep 1939)
Commander of the 282nd Infantry-Regiment (25 Sep 1939-31 Dec 1941)
Delegated with the Leadership of the 98th Infantry-Division (31 Dec 1941-01 Feb 1942)
Commander of the 98th Infantry-Division (01 Feb 1942-01 Feb 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (01 Apr 1944-05 May 1944)
Commander of the 264th Infantry-Division (05 May 1944-09 Oct 1944)
Führer-Reserve OKH (09 Oct 1944-19 Jan 1945)
Delegated with the Leadership of XXXXVI. Panzer-Corps (19 Jan 1945-01 Apr 1945)
Commanding General of XXXXVI. Panzer-Corps (01 Apr 1945-02 May 1945)
In British Captivity (02 May 1945-08 May 1945)
German Liaison-Officer with the Headquarters of the British Field-Marshal Montgomery and the POWs of the British Army (08 May 1945-00 Jun 1945)
In British Captivity (00 Jun 1945-00 Jun 1947)
Released (00 Jun 1947)

Awards & Decorations:
- Ritterkreuz: 29.11.1943 als Generalleutnant und Kommandeur der 98. Infanterie-Division
- Deutches Kreuz in Gold: am 18.10.1941 als Oberst und Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 282
- RK des Kgl. Preuss. Hausordens von Hohenzollern mit Schwertern: 30.09.1918
- 1914 EK I
- 1914 EK II
- Grossherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militär-Verdienstkreuz II. Klasse
- Grossherzoglich Mecklenburg-Schwerinsches Militär-Verdienstkreuz I. Klasse
- Verwundetenabzeichen, 1918 in Schwarz
- Ehrenkreuz für Frontkämpfer
- Wehrmacht-Dienstauszeichnung IV. bis I. Klasse
- Spange zum EK I
- Spange zum EK II
- Infanterie-Sturmabzeichen in Silber
- Medaille “Winterschlacht im Osten 1941/1942”
- Kgl. Rumän. Orden “Michael der Tapfere” III. Klasse: 12.07.1944


Back to ABR Homepage

1